Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Wimbledon 2011 Seedings

Wimbledon 2011 Seedings

The All England Club today announced the seedings for 2011 Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

The seeding order is determined using an objective and transparent system to reflect more accurately an individual player's grass court achievements. The seeds are the top 32 players on the ATP Entry System Position (ESP), then rearranged on a surface-based system as follows:

The main "beneficiaries" of the system this year are Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Michael Llodra. Tsonga is currently ranked No.19 but is seeded No.12 while Llodra rises from No.25 in the ATP rankings to No.19 seed here.


Janko Tipsarevic is seeded No.23 at this year's Championships while Juan Ignacio Chela, who is No.20 is seeded No.25.

Gentlemen's Singles

1 Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1]
2 Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]
3 Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]
4 Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]
5 Robin SODERLING (SWE) [5]
6 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]
7 David FERRER (ESP) [7]
8 Andy RODDICK (USA) [8]
9 Gael MONFILS (FRA) [9]
10 Mardy FISH (USA) [10]
11 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [11]
12 Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [12]
13 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [13]
14 Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [14]
15 Gilles SIMON (FRA) [15]
16 Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [16]
17 Richard GASQUET (FRA) [17]
18 Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [18]
19 Michael LLODRA (FRA) [19]
20 Florian MAYER (GER) [20]
21 Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [21]
22 Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]
23 Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [23]
24 Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [24]
25 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) [25]
26 Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) [26]
27 Marin CILIC (CRO) [27]
28 David NALBANDIAN (ARG) [28]
29 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS) [29]
30 Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) [30]
31 Milos RAONIC (CAN) [31]
32 Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [32]


Gentlemen's Doubles

1 Bob BRYAN (USA) & Mike BRYAN (USA) [1]
2 Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [2]
3 Mahesh BHUPATHI (IND) & Leander PAES (IND) [3]
4 Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) [4]
5 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) & Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) [5]
6 Michael LLODRA (FRA) & Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [6]
7 Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) [7]
8 Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) & Horia TECAU (ROU) [8]
9 Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) [9]
10 Mark KNOWLES (BAH) & Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [10]
11 Wesley MOODIE (RSA) & Dick NORMAN (BEL) [11]
12 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) & Eduardo SCHWANK (ARG) [12]
13 Marcelo MELO (BRA) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [13]
14 Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) & Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) [14]
15 Marc LOPEZ (ESP) & David MARRERO (ESP) [15]
16 Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) [16]