Sunday, June 24, 2012

Wimbledon Day 1 Order of Play | Monday 25 June 2012



Wimbledon Day 1 Order of Play | Monday 25 June 2012

Centre Court 1:00 PM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1] v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]

No. 1 Court 1:00 PM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
David Nalbandian (ARG) v. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8]
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Roger Federer (SUI)[3] v. Albert Ramos (ESP)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Kim Clijsters (BEL) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[18]

No. 2 Court 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[3] v. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Venus Williams (USA) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)[28]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. Oliver Golding (GBR)

No. 3 Court 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[5]
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v. Josh Goodall (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
John Isner (USA)[11] v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Jamie Lee Hampton (USA) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[27]

Court 4 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[17] v. Jimmy Wang (TPE)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)[23] v. Vania King (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Court 5 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Not Before:2:30 PM
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Alexandra Panova (RUS) v. Natalie Grandin (RSA)[11]
Shuai Zhang (CHN) Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)[11]

Court 6 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Adrian Menendez-MacEiras (ESP) v. Michael Russell (USA)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)[29]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Sloane Stephens (USA) v. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) v. Steve Darcis (BEL)

Court 7 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Gilles Muller (LUX) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)[29]
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Timea Babos (HUN) v. Melanie Oudin (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Andreas Seppi (ITA)[23]

Court 8 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ryan Sweeting (USA) v. Potito Starace (ITA)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) v. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)

Court 9 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[16]
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Inigo Cervantes (ESP) v. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Alberta Brianti (ITA)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) v. Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)
Andy Ram (ISR) Dominic Inglot (GBR

Court 10 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[30] v. Sandra Zaniewska (POL)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

Court 12 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Na Li (CHN)[11] v. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Benjamin Becker (GER) v. James Blake (USA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ryan Harrison (USA) v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Court 14 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v. Ayumi Morita (JPN)
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[24] v. Viktor Troicki (SRB)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17]

Court 15 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Carsten Ball (AUS) v. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) Julian Knowle (AUT)
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Ashley Fisher (AUS) v. Ivan Dodig (CRO)[15]
Jordan Kerr (AUS) Marcelo Melo (BRA)[15]
Not Before:2:30 PM
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[12] v. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)[12] Alicja Rosolska (POL)

Court 16 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Petra Martic (CRO) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[15]
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Martin Klizan (SVK) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Naomi Broady (GBR) v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[12] v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Court 17 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Tobias Kamke (GER) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[18]
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Arantxa Rus (NED) v. Misaki Doi (JPN)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v. Juan Monaco (ARG)[15]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Christina McHale (USA)[28] v. Johanna Konta (GBR)

Court 18 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[26] v. Donald Young (USA)
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[13]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Angelique Kerber (GER)[8]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[20] v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

Court 19 11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v. Michael Llodra (FRA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Florian Mayer (GER)[31] v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

TBA TBD Start Time
Not Before:5:00 PM

1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12] v. Mona Barthel (GER)
Not Before:5:00 PM
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v. Heather Watson (GBR)
Not Before:5:00 PM
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Eric Butorac (USA)[14] v. Andre Begemann (GER)
Jamie Murray (GBR)[14] Igor Zelenay (SVK)