Monday, August 27, 2012

US Open Day 2 Order of Play | Tuesday, 28 August, 2012


US Open Day 2 Order of Play | Tuesday, 28 August, 2012

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v. Rhyne Williams (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v. Venus Williams (USA)



Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Serena Williams (USA)[4]


Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
David Goffin (BEL) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22] v. Sloane Stephens (USA)

Not Before:6:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[8] v. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)


Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Juan Monaco (ARG)[10]
This match may be moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium.Not Before:3:30 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Christina McHale (USA)[21] v. Kiki Bertens (NED)


Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v. Pablo Andujar (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[29]

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1] v. Steve Johnson (USA)/ Jack Sock (USA)


Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[24]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)[26]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Nastassja Burnett (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Michael Llodra (FRA)[7]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[7] v. Nicholas Monroe (USA)/ Donald Young (USA)


Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Jimmy Wang (TPE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v. Matthias Bachinger (GER)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)


Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[32] v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v. Shahar Peer (ISR)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18]

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Agnes Szavay (HUN) v. Greta Arn (HUN)


Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Martin Emmrich (GER)/Igor Sijsling (NED) v. Brian Baker (USA)/ Rajeev Ram (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Dennis Novikov (USA) v. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)/Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)/ Andy Ram (ISR)


Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v. Milos Raonic (CAN)[15]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Vania King (USA) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)


Court 12 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Steve Darcis (BEL) v. Malek Jaziri (TUN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Julian Knowle (AUT)/Filip Polasek (SVK) v. David Marrero (ESP)[13]/ Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[13]



Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. Philipp Petzschner (GER)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v. Sara Errani (ITA)[10]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v. Bernard Tomic (AUS)


Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Mona Barthel (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Tatjana Malek (GER)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Colin Fleming (GBR)[14]/Ross Hutchins (GBR)[14] v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)/ Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v. Arantxa Rus (NED)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Christian Harrison (USA)/Ryan Harrison (USA) v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[4]/ Marcin Matkowski (POL)[4]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Johanna Konta (GBR) v. Timea Babos (HUN)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)


Court 16 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v. Benjamin Becker (GER)/ Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Eric Butorac (USA)/Paul Hanley (AUS) v. Jan Hajek (CZE)/ Lukas Lacko (SVK)

3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)[16]/Scott Lipsky (USA)[16] v. Robin Haase (NED)/ Andreas Seppi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)/Martin Klizan (SVK) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[6]/ Marc Lopez (ESP)[6]

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)/ Go Soeda (JPN)


Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v. Irina Falconi (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v. Jesse Levine (USA)