Saturday, September 15, 2012

Davis Cup 2012 Play Offs Results | Friday September 14th

Davis Cup 2012 Play Offs Results | Friday September 14th

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

UZBEKISTAN level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)


AUSTRALIA level with GERMANY 1-1
Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62


ISRAEL leads JAPAN 1-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64



BELGIUM leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60
David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75



CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75


BRAZIL leads RUSSIA 2-0
Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)


ITALY leads CHILE 1-0
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 1-1 match suspended due to darkness

SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-0
Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

ECUADOR leads PERU 2-0
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

INDIA leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0
Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62



EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF


FINLAND level with ROMANIA 1-1
Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with PORTUGAL 1-1
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-0
Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60
Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63
Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND


LATVIA level with UKRAINE 1-1
Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64


POLAND leads BELARUS 2-0
Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63