Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Results | October 16, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Results | October 16, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Singles Round 1 matches

Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russia) beat 5-Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) 7-5 6-4
7-Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) beat Michael Berrer (Germany) 7-6(7) 6-3
Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia) beat Evgeny Korolev (Kazakhstan) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

(1) F Cermak / M Mertinak defeats T Gabashvili / A Kuznetsov 63 61
F Cipolla / A Seppi defeats M Jaziri / E Roger-Vasselin 64 63
E Donskoy / I Kunitsyn defeats (4) R Junaid / R Ram 76(9) 63
T Bellucci / T Ito defeats D Gimeno-Traver / L Rosol 76(5) 63
S Bolelli / D Bracciali defeats (2) M Elgin / D Istomin 76(5) 64
I Karlovic / F Moser defeats J Cerretani / V Hanescu 64 67(4) 10-8
R Bautista-Agut / I Sijsling defeats B Becker / B Phau 76(6) 75

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 1 matches

Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marius Copil (Romania) beat Federico Delbonis (Argentina) 6-1 7-5
7-Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) beat David Goffin (Belgium) 6-4 6-2
Go Soeda (Japan) beat Maxime Teixeira (France) 6-3 3-6 6-3
5-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) beat Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-2
Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat Albert Ramos (Spain) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) beat Yannick Mertens (Belgium) 6-3 6-4
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) 6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
Juergen Zopp (Estonia) beat Pablo Andujar (Spain) 6-4 6-4

Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Singles Round 1 matches

Vasek Pospisil (Canada) beat Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-4 1-0 (Garcia-Lopez retired)
Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Filippo Volandri (Italy) 7-5 0-6 6-0
Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) beat 8-Xavier Malisse (Belgium) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Jesse Levine (U.S.) beat Lukasz Kubot (Poland) 6-3 6-4
Daniel Brands (Germany) beat Ruben Bemelmans (Belgium) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) beat 7-Benoit Paire (France) 6-4 6-4

(1) J Melzer / A Peya defeats M Kohlmann / D Norman 76(3) 64
R Haase / J Levine defeats X Malisse / G Muller 76(2) 63
J Murray / A Sa defeats L Lacko / I Zelenay 75 63