Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Results | October 17, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Results | October 17, 2012


Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles matches

Round 2

Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) beat 3-Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) beat 6-Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) 4-6 6-4 6-3
8-Tatsuma Ito (Japan) beat Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-3

Round 1

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) beat Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Flavio Cipolla (Italy) beat Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) 6-4 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Simone Bolelli (Italy) 6-4 7-6(4)
Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat Benjamin Becker (Germany) 7-6(6) 6-3

Doubles
QF (1) F Cermak / M Mertinak defeats I Karlovic / F Moser 67(5) 63 13-11
QF S Bolelli / D Bracciali defeats F Cipolla / A Seppi 76(4) 46 10-4
QF (3) C Berlocq / A Bogomolov Jr. defeats T Bellucci / T Ito 62 75

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 2

6-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) beat Patrik Rosenholm (Sweden) 6-0 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat 8-Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
3-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Marius Copil (Romania) 6-4 7-6(4)
Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat 4-Florian Mayer (Germany) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
R16 B Baker / A Siljestrom defeats J Brunstrom / R Klaasen 63 62
R16 E Butorac / P Hanley defeats T Bednarek / G Soeda 60 76(2)
R16 C Fleming / R Hutchins defeats J Delgado / K Skupski 64 62
R16 (3) M Melo / B Soares defeats F Bergevi / F Simonsson 64 61
R16 (2) A Qureshi / J Rojer defeats A Falla / A Ramos 63 75


Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles matches

Round 2

1-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Daniel Brands (Germany) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) beat 4-Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)

Round 1

Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 7-6(3) 6-3
Donald Young (U.S.) beat 5-Fabio Fognini (Italy) 7-6(8) 6-3

Doubles
R16 J Tipsarevic / A Waske defeats M Ebden / M Matosevic 64 63
R16 A Begemann / M Emmrich defeats (4) D Brown / C Kas 76(5) 63
R16 (2) J Knowle / F Polasek defeats F Fognini / D Marrero 57 64 10-7
R16 A Bedene / G Zemlja defeats A Haider-Maurer / M Neuchrist 67(5) 63 10-8