Showing posts with label ASB Classic. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ASB Classic. Show all posts

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Video: Bautista Agut Wins Auckland 2018 Title

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Bautista Agut Wins Auckland 2018 Title

In this Mo√ęt Moment, Roberto Bautista Agut celebrates winning the ASB Classic in Auckland.

Video: Bautista Agut vs Del Potro Auckland 2018 final Highlights

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Bautista Agut vs Del Potro Auckland 2018 final Highlights

Watch highlights as Roberto Bautista Agut overcomes a tough test against Juan Martin del Potro to claim the title at the ASB Classic in Auckland, New Zealand.

Monday, January 8, 2018

Ferrer beats Wu in Auckland

Ferrer beats Wu in Auckland
Ferrer beats Wu in Auckland

David Ferrer beat Wu Yibing 7-6 6-4 to advance to the second round at the 2018 Auckland Classic.

Ferrer battled it out from the baseline against his 18-year-old opponent in a first set that lasted 75 minutes.

Wu held a set point in the tiebreak at 6-4 but could not convert and a double fault handed the first set to Ferrer, who is now ranked 38th.

ASB Classic Order of Play Tuesday January 9th 2018

ASB Classic Order of Play Tuesday January 9th 2018

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 12:30 PM
1ST RD
(6)Pablo Cuevas VS Guido Pella
1ST RD
Steve Johnson VS Ryan Harrison
1ST RD
(WC)Stefanos Tsitsipas VS (LL)Lukas Lacko
NOT BEFORE 7:00 PM
1ST RD
Hyeon Chung VS (LL)Tennys Sandgren
1ST RD
Wesley Koolhof/Artem Sitak VS (2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus

ASB Classic Results Monday January 8th 2018

ASB Classic Results Monday January 8th 2018

ROUND OF 32
(7)David Ferrer DEFEATS (WC)Yibing Wu 76 64
Joao Sousa DEFEATS Donald Young 67 64 62

ROUND OF 16
(3)Santiago Gonzalez/Julio Peralta DEFEATS Marcelo Demoliner/Treat Huey 63 64

ASB Classic 2018 Main Draw

ASB Classic 2018 Main Draw

(1)Jack Sock vs Bye
(Q)Tim Smyczek vs Peter Gojowczyk
Robin Haase vs (Q)Casper Ruud
(WC)Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (LL)Lukas Lacko

(3)Sam Querrey vs Bye
Jiri Vesely vs (Q)Radu Albot
Steve Johnson vs Ryan Harrison
(WC)Michael Venus vs (5)Roberto Bautista Agut

(7)David Ferrer vs (WC)Yibing Wu
Donald Young vs Joao Sousa
Hyeon Chung vs (LL)Tennys Sandgren
Bye vs (4)John Isner

(6)Pablo Cuevas vs Guido Pella
Yuichi Sugita vs Karen Khachanov
Denis Shapovalov vs (Q)Rogerio Dutra Silva
Bye vs (2)Juan Martin del Potro

Thursday, February 16, 2017

Video: ASB Classic 2017 Scene Set

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: ASB Classic 2017 Scene Set

ATP World Tour Uncovered presented by Peugeot takes you behind the scenes in Auckland, including a trip to the beach and helicopter ride for #NextGenATP star Karen Khachanov.

Friday, January 13, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Saturday January 14th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Saturday January 14th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 12:30 pm
F
(4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky
Not Before 2:30 pm
F
Joao Sousa vs (4)Jack Sock

Auckland Results Friday January 13th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Friday January 13th 2017 - ASB Classic

Semi-Finals
(4)Jack Sock Defeats (7)Steve Johnson 64 63
Joao Sousa Defeats (8)Marcos Baghdatis 61 75

Semi-Finals
(4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi Defeats (WC)arcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner 64 64
Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky Defeats Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak 64 64

Thursday, January 12, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Friday January 13th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Friday January 13th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 3:00 pm
SF
Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak vs Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky
Not Before 5:00 pm
SF
(8)Marcos Baghdatis vs Joao Sousa
SF
(4)Jack Sock vs (7)Steve Johnson
SF
(WC)
Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner vs (4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi

Auckland Results Thursday January 12th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Thursday January 12th 2017 - ASB Classic

Quarter-Finals
(7)Steve Johnson Defeats (2)John Isner 63 57 76
(4)Jack Sock Defeats Jeremy Chardy 57 64 63
(8)Marcos Baghdatis Defeats Jiri Vesely 62 64
Joao Sousa Defeats Robin Haase 63 62

Quarter-Finals

Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky Defeats (2)Dominic Inglot/Florin Mergea 63 76
(4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi Defeats Santiago Gonzalez/David Marrero 64 36 11-9
(WC)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner Defeats Leander Paes/Andre Sa 63 76
Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak Defeats Facundo Bagnis/Diego Schwartzman 36 76 11-9

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Thursday January 12th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Thursday January 12th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 12:30 pm
QF
Robin Haase vs Joao Sousa
QF
(7)Steve Johnson vs (2)John Isner
QF
Jiri Vesely vs (8)Marcos Baghdatis
Not Before 6:30 pm
QF
Jeremy Chardy vs (4)Jack Sock
QF
Leander Paes/ Andre Sa vs(WC)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner

Grandstand
QF
Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky vs (2)Dominic Inglot/Florin Mergea
QF
(4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs Santiago Gonzalez/David Marrero
Not Before 4:30 pm
QF
Facundo Bagnis/Diego Schwartzman vs Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak

Auckland Results Wednesday January 11th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Wednesday January 11th 2017 - ASB Classic

Round of 16
(2)John Isner Defeats Malek Jaziri 63 36 76
Robin Haase Defeats (3)David Ferrer 26 64 76
(4)Jack Sock Defeats (Q)Ryan Harrison 76 46 61
Jeremy Chardy Defeats (6)Feliciano Lopez (W/O)
(7)Steve Johnson Defeats Yen-Hsun Lu 64 76
(8)Marcos Baghdatis Defeats (WC)Dustin Brown 46 76 64
Joao Sousa Defeats (Q) Brydan Klein 63 64
Jiri Vesely Defeats (LL)Jose Statham 67 75 63

Round of 16
Leander Paes/Andre Sa Defeats (1)Treat Huey/Max Mirnyi 76 63
(2)Dominic Inglot/Florin Mergea Defeats (WC)Jose Statham/Finn Tearney 75 75
Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak Defeats (3)Robert Lindstedt/Michael Venus 63 36 10-8

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Wednesday January 11th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Wednesday January 11th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 12:30 pm
2nd Rd
(3)David Ferrer vs Robin Haase
2nd Rd
Malek Jaziri vs (2)John Isner
2nd Rd
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut vs Jiri Vesely
Not Before 6:30 pm
2nd Rd
(Q)Ryan Harrison vs (4) Jack Sock
1st Rd
Nicholas Monroe/Artem Sitak vs (3) Robert Lindstedt/Michael Venus

Grandstand 12:30 pm
1st Rd
(WC)Jose Statham/Finn Tearney vs (2)Dominic Inglot/Florin Mergea
2nd Rd
(7)Steve Johnson vs Yen-Hsun Lu
Not Before 3:00 pm
2nd Rd
(WC)Dustin Brown vs (8)Marcos Baghdatis
2nd Rd
(6)Feliciano Lopez vs Jeremy Chardy

Court 2 12:30 pm
1st Rd
(1)Treat Huey/Max Mirnyi vs Leander Paes/Andre Sa
Not Before 2:00 pm
2nd Rd
(Q) Brydan Klein vs Joao Sousa

Auckland Results Tuesday January 10th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Tuesday January 10th 2017 - ASB Classic

Round of 32
Joao Sousa Defeats (5)Albert Ramos-Vinolas 61 75
(8)Marcos Baghdatis Defeats Adrian Mannarino 64 64
Jeremy Chardy Defeats (WC)Artem Sitak 64 62
(Q)Ryan Harrison Defeats Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 61 62
(Q)Brydan Klein Defeats Facundo Bagnis 61 67 76
Yen-Hsun Lu Defeats Karen Khachanov 46 76 76

Round of 16
(4)Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi Defeats Ryan Harrison/John Isner 76 61
Facundo Bagnis/Diego Schwartzman Defeats Albert Ramos-Vinolas/Jiri Vesely 63 67 10-7
(WC)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner Defeats Guillermo Duran/Joao Sousa 64 64
Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky Defeats Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos 63 64
Santiago Gonzalez/David Marrero Defeats Malek Jaziri/Stephane Robert 76 64

Monday, January 9, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Tuesday January 10th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Tuesday January 10th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 12:30 pm
1st Rd
Joao Sousa vs (5)Albert Ramos-Vinolas
1st Rd
Yen-Hsun Lu vs Karen Khachanov
1st Rd
(WC)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner vs Guillermo Duran/Joao Sousa
Not Before 6:30 pm
1st Rd
Adrian Mannarino vs (8)Marcos Baghdatis
1st Rd
(WC)Artem Sitak vs Jeremy Chardy

Grandstand 12:30 pm
1st Rd (Q)
Ryan Harrison vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
1st Rd
Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos vs Jonathan Erlich/Scott Lipsky
Not Before 4:30 pm
1st Rd (4)
Marcin Matkowski/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs Ryan Harrison/John Isner

Court 2 12:30 pm
1st Rd
Facundo Bagnis vs (Q)Brydan Klein
1st Rd
Malek Jaziri/Stephane Robert vs Santiago Gonzalez/David Marrero
1st Rd
Facundo Bagnis/Diego Schwartzman vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas/Jiri Vesely

Auckland Results Monday January 9th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Monday January 9th 2017 - ASB Classic

Round of 32
(6) Feliciano Lopez Defeats (WC)Michael Venus 36 64 63
(7)Steve Johnson Defeats Stephane Robert 64 63
(WC)Dustin Brown Defeats (Q)Michael Mmoh 76 36 64
Robin Haase Defeats (Q)Finn Tearney 64 75
Malek Jaziri Defeats Diego Schwartzman 76 63
Jiri Vesely Defeats Horacio Zeballos 64 63

Sunday, January 8, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Monday January 9th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Order of Play Monday January 9th 2017 - ASB Classic

Centre Court 12:30 pm
1st Rd
(7)Steve Johnson vs Stephane Robert
1st Rd
(Q)Finn Tearney vs Robin Haase
1st Rd
Horacio Zeballos vs Jiri Vesely
Not Before 6:30 pm
1st Rd
(6)Feliciano Lopez vs (WC)Michael Venus
1st Rd
(Q)Michael Mmoh vs (WC)Dustin Brown

Grandstand 4:00 pm
1st Rd
Malek Jaziri vs Diego Schwartzman

Auckland Results Sunday January 8th 2017 - ASB Classic

Auckland Results Sunday January 8th 2017 - ASB Classic

2nd Round Qualifying
(1)Ryan Harrison Defeats (7)Jose Statham 64 61
(6)Brydan Klein Defeats (2)Steven Diez 36 64 64
(3)Michael Mmoh Defeats (5)Jerzy Janowicz 76 63
(8)Finn Tearney Defeats (4)Cameron Norrie 61 63

Saturday, January 7, 2017

Auckland Order of Play Sunday January 8th 2017 - ASB Classic

ASB Classic Order of Play Sunday January 8th 2017

Grandstand 12:00 noon
Q-F
(1)Ryan Harrison vs (7) WC Jose Statham
Q-F
(8) WC Finn Tearney vs (4)Cameron Norrie

Court 2 12:00 noon
Q-F
(6)Brydan Klein vs (2)Steven Diez
Q-F
(3)Michael Mmoh vs(5)Jerzy Janowicz