Showing posts with label Buenos Aires Copa Claro. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Buenos Aires Copa Claro. Show all posts

Saturday, February 21, 2015

Buenos Aires Open 2015 Qualy Draw

Buenos Aires Open 2015 Qualy Draw

BAGNIS, Facundo v DORIA, Luciano
PAZ, Juan Pablo v VELOTTI, Agustin
QUINZI, Gianluigi v DUTRA SILVA, Rogerio
MONTEIRO, Thiago v PELLA, Guido

ARGUELLO, Facundo v FEITT, Franco
KIM, Young Seok v DELLIEN, Hugo
ILIEV, Juan Ignacio v CLEZAR, Guilherme
COLLARINI, Andrea v JARRY, Nicolas

CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto v CASANOVA, Hernan
MOLTENI, Andres v CACHIN, Pedro
BUCHHASS, Matias Rodolfo v VOLANDRI, Filippo
PEREZ MOTA, Mauricio v LAMA, Gonzalo

CECCHINATO, Marco v RONDINA, Martin
GARIN, Christian v ALUND, Martin
MATUTE, Juan Manuel v BAHAMONDE, Francisco
DURAN, Guillermo v TRUNGELLITI, Marco

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Rafa to play Buenos Aires 2015

Rafa to play Buenos Aires

Rfael Nadal commited to play in Buenos Aires, for the first time since 2005, starting on 21 February 2015.

“I’m very excited to return to Argentina in February to play the Argentina Open,” said Nadal. “I love playing in Latin American because it feels like home. After having to pull out at the last minute this season due to stomach problems, I’m very excited to go back in 2015. I hope I can play my best tennis there and see all the Argentine fans, who love our sport so much.”

Nadal will be joined by Leonardo Mayer, who is set to make his fifth main draw appearance at his hometown tournament.

“It’s an honour to play at home in front of my people,” said Mayer, who reached a career-high World No. 25 in the Emirates ATP Rankings this year. “The Argentina Open is an extremely important tournament for us and I hope to be at my best to give my all on the court. Having Rafa in Argentina is a great honour and a luxury for everyone that likes tennis.”

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

David Ferrer wins Copa Claro 2012 title in Buenos Aires


David Ferrer wins Copa Claro 2012 title in Buenos Aires

David Ferrerbeat Nicolas Almagro 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 to win the 2012 Copa Claro title.

David was broke to go down 2-1 in the opening set and Alamagro took control from there.

Ferrer opened the second set with a break and held serve to send the match to a third set.

Almagro had a couple of chances to break in the second game of the final set, but Ferrer held and broke in the next game and again at 3-1.

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Friday February 24th 2012

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Friday February 24th 2012

Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
ATP World Tour 500
Memphis, U.S.A.
20-26 February 2012

STADIUM start 10:00 am
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs A Brianti (ITA) - WTA
V Dushevina (RUS) vs [4] M Erakovic (NZL) - WTA
Not Before 2:00 PM
[3] R Stepanek (CZE) or R Sweeting (USA) vs [WC] S Querrey (USA) or [7] K Anderson (RSA) - ATP
[1] J Isner (USA) or D Young (USA) vs J Melzer (AUT) or I Dodig (CRO) - ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
O Rochus (BEL) or [WC] R Harrison (USA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) or [4] M Raonic (CAN) - ATP
P Petzschner (GER) or L Kubot (POL) vs B Becker (GER) or X Malisse (BEL) - ATP

GRANDSTAND start 1:00 pm
[1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs [4] M Krajicek (NED) / A Tatishvili (GEO) - WTA

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Wednesday February 22nd 2012

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Wednesday February 22nd 2012

Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
ATP World Tour 500
Memphis, U.S.A.
20-26 February 2012


STADIUM start 10:00 am
[5] P Parmentier (FRA) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) - WTA
J Melzer (AUT) vs D Istomin (UZB) - ATP
[Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs [7] K Anderson (RSA) - ATP
[3] R Stepanek (CZE) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) - ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
X Malisse (BEL) vs [2] A Roddick (USA) - ATP
E Gulbis (LAT) vs [4] M Raonic (CAN) - ATP

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
L Tsurenko (UKR) vs [3] L Hradecka (CZE) - WTA
[Q] C Giorgi (ITA) vs S Foretz Gacon (FRA) - WTA
A Brianti (ITA) vs [2] K Pervak (KAZ) - WTA
[Alt] S Mikesz (GER) / M Slupska (UKR) or J Hampton (USA) / M Oudin (USA) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) / J Larsson (SWE) or [3] L Dekmeijere (LAT) / N Petrova (RUS) - WTA

Not Before 3:30 PM
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / L Kubot (POL) - ATP - Possible Court Change
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs K Anderson (RSA) / M Knowles (BAH) - ATP
[WC] R Harrison (USA) / D Kudla (USA) vs J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) - ATP

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
[Q] J Levine (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) - ATP
[5] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs O Rochus (BEL) - ATP
H Watson (GBR) / J Woehr (GER) vs [2] V Dushevina (RUS) / O Govortsova (BLR) - WTA
[6] J Benneteau (FRA) vs P Petzschner (GER) - ATP
B Becker (GER) vs D Sela (ISR) - ATP
I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [WC] R Sweeting (USA) / B Tomic (AUS) - ATP
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs E Butorac (USA) / B Soares (BRA) - ATP

TUESDAY, 21 FEBRUARY, 2012

STADIUM start 10:00 am
R Marino (CAN) vs [2] K Pervak (KAZ) - WTA
Not Before 11:30 AM
[WC] M Oudin (USA) vs S Foretz Gacon (FRA) - WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
J Blake (USA) vs R Sweeting (USA) - ATP
[WC] S Querrey (USA) vs A Falla (COL) - ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] J Isner (USA) vs G Muller (LUX) - ATP
[WC] R Harrison (USA) vs [WC] J Sock (USA) - ATP

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
[Q] R Kendrick (USA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) - ATP
Not Before 11:30 AM
V Dushevina (RUS) vs [Q] J Hampton (USA) - WTA
[5] P Parmentier (FRA) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) - WTA
[4] M Erakovic (NZL) vs E Rodina (RUS) - WTA
O Govortsova (BLR) vs M Krajicek (NED) - WTA
M Erakovic (NZL) / K Pervak (KAZ) vs [WC] L Davis (USA) / M Keys (USA) - WTA - After Suitable Rest

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
[7] J Larsson (SWE) vs V Lepchenko (USA) - WTA
J Benneteau (FRA) / O Rochus (BEL) vs [2] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) - ATP
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / L Kubot (POL) vs S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) - ATP
Not Before 2:00 PM
S Arvidsson (SWE) / J Larsson (SWE) vs [3] L Dekmeijere (LAT) / N Petrova (RUS) - WTA
A Glatch (USA) / S Stephens (USA) vs J Hampton (USA) / M Oudin (USA) - WTA
T Huey (PHI) / X Malisse (BEL) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) - ATP

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Copa Claro Results Tuesday February 21 st 2012

Copa Claro Results Tuesday February 21 st 2012

Copa Claro
ATP World Tour 250
Buenos Aires, Argentina
20-26 February 2012

R32 A Ramos defeats (8) J Chela 46 63 64
R32 (5) J Monaco defeats F Volandri 61 31
R32 (3) G Simon defeats R Machado 63 75
R32 (7) F Verdasco defeats E Prodon 64 61
R32 B Paire defeats J Marti 26 76(0) 62
R32 I Andreev defeats B Kavcic 62 62

Nishikori, Gonzalez reached 2nd round in Argentina

Nishikori, Gonzalez reached 2nd round in Argentina

Kei Nishikori scored a 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 victory over Juan Carlos Ferrero and reached the second round of the Copa Claro in Buenos Aires.

Fernando Gonzalez advanced after Albert Montanes retired during the second set with a hip injury. Gonzalez was leading 7-5, 1-0.

Stanislas Wawrinka beat Horacio Zeballos 6-3, 6-4 to advance.

Also in the first round, Carlos Berlocq defeated Pere Riba 6-7 (5), 6-0, 6-0, Victor Hanescu topped Pablo Andujar 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4) and Facundo Bagnis beat Leonardo Mayer 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

ATP Buenos Aires Order of Play Tuesday February 21st 2012

ATP Buenos Aires Order of Play Tuesday February 21st 2012

Copa Claro
ATP World Tour 250
Buenos Aires, Argentina
20-26 February 2012

TUESDAY, 21 FEBRUARY, 2012

ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 12:30 pm
A Ramos (ESP) vs [8] J Chela (ARG)
Not Before 1:45 PM
F Volandri (ITA) vs [5] J Monaco (ARG)
P Starace (ITA) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 7:30 PM
D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [LL] W Odesnik (USA)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] A Molteni (ARG)

ESTADIO 2 start 12:30 pm
[3] G Simon (FRA) vs R Machado (POR)
Not Before 1:45 PM
[7] F Verdasco (ESP) vs E Prodon (FRA)
F Gil (POR) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)
[WC] F Arguello (ARG) / A Velotti (ARG) vs E Prodon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG)

ESTADIO 3 start 12:30 pm
B Paire (FRA) vs [Q] J Marti (ESP)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)
R Machado (POR) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs A Montanes (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP)

CANCHA 13 start 3:30 pm
[3] P Andujar (ESP) / C Berlocq (ARG) vs B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) - After Suitable Rest

Monday, February 20, 2012

TV Schedule: Buenos Aires, Marseille, Memphis

TV Schedule: Buenos Aires, Marseille, Memphis

The eighth week of the 2012 ATP World Tour season features the second ATP World Tour 500 tennis tournament of the year in the United States. There are also two ATP World Tour 250 tournaments in France and Argentina.

Regions Morgan Keegan Championships – Memphis, U.S.A.
ATP World Tour 500 tennis tournament
20-26 February, 2012 – Hard (Indoors), 32 Draw, €1,281,500
Buy Tickets

Who is Playing: Gael Monfils, Andy Roddick, John Isner, Marin Cilic, Milos Raonic, Radek Stepanek, Kevin Anderson, Jurgen Melzer

Click here to download International television schedule (Excel file).

Click here to watch live online.

Open 13 – Marseille, France
ATP World Tour 250 tennis tournament
20-26 February, 2012 – Hard (Indoors), 28 Draw, €512,750

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Monday February 20th 2012

Tennis Schedule: Memphis, Marseille and Buenos Aires Monday February 20th 2012

Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
ATP World Tour 500
Memphis, U.S.A.
20-26 February 2012

STADIUM start 10:00 am
H Watson (GBR) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) - WTA
I Dodig (CRO) vs [8] B Tomic (AUS) - ATP
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) - ATP
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs D Young (USA) - ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
J Blake (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs J McEnroe (USA) / J Sock (USA) - Exhibition
[1] N Petrova (RUS) vs [Q] C Giorgi (ITA) - WTA

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
M Krajicek (NED) vs [6] E Baltacha (GBR) - WTA
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs V Dushevina (RUS) - WTA
[4] M Erakovic (NZL) vs S Stephens (USA) - WTA
[Q] A Glatch (USA) vs L Tsurenko (UKR) - WTA
Not Before 4:30 PM
[1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs I Pavlovic (FRA) / E Rodina (RUS) - WTA - Possible Court Change
[WC] A Hibberd (AUS) / T Welcher (USA) vs L Lee-Waters (USA) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) - WTA

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
[WC] L Davis (USA) vs V Lepchenko (USA) - WTA
A Tatishvili (GEO) vs [3] L Hradecka (CZE) - WTA
A Brianti (ITA) / P Parmentier (FRA) vs H Watson (GBR) / J Woehr (GER) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
[4] M Krajicek (NED) / A Tatishvili (GEO) vs M Kondratieva (RUS) / S Lefevre (FRA) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
V Dolonts (RUS) / S Foretz Gacon (FRA) vs [2] V Dushevina (RUS) / O Govortsova (BLR) - WTA - After Suitable Rest

Sunday, February 19, 2012

2012 Copa Claro Main Draw

2012 Copa Claro Main Draw

[1] FERRER, David ESP Vs QUALIFIER
BAGNIS, Facundo ARG Vs MAYER, Leonardo ARG
GONZALEZ, Fernando CHI Vs MONTANES, Albert ESP
RAMOS, Albert ESP Vs CHELA, Juan Ignacio ARG [8]

[3]SIMON, Gilles FRA Vs MACHADO, Rui POR
BERLOCQ, Carlos ARG Vs RIBA, Pere ESP
NALBANDIAN, David ARG Vs QUALIFIER
VOLANDRI, Filippo ITA Vs MONACO, Juan ARG [5]

[6]WAWRINKA, Stanislas SUI Vs ZEBALLOS, Horacio ARG
PAIRE, Benoit FRA Vs QUALIFIER
HANESCU, Victor ROU Vs ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP
FERRERO, Juan Carlos ESP Vs NISHIKORI, Kei JPN [4]

[7]VERDASCO, Fernando ESP Vs PRODON, Eric FRA
KAVCIC, Blaz SLO Vs QUALIFIER
GIL, Frederico POR Vs BELLUCCI, Thomaz BRA
STARACE, Potito ITA Vs ALMAGRO, Nicolas ESP [2]

Saturday, February 18, 2012

2012 Copa Claro Qualy Draw

2012 Copa Claro Qualy Draw

[1] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs Andrés Molteni (ARG)
André Ghem (BRA) vs Marco Trungelitti (ARG)
Guido Pella (ARG) vs Agustín Velotti (ARG)
[8] Máximo González (ARG) vs Facundo Arguello (ARG)

[2] Joao Souza (BRA) vs [WC] Juan Martín Aranguren (ARG)
Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) vs Paul Capdeville (CHI)
[WC] Kevin Konfederak (ARG) vs Nicolás Pastor (ARG)
[7] Igor Andreev (RUS) vs Nikola Ciric (SRB)

[3] Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) vs Javier Martí (ESP)
Pablo Galdón (ARG) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs [WC] Guillermo Durán (ARG)
[5] Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) vs Marcel Felder (URU)

[4] Wayne Odesnik (USA) vs Sebastián Decoud (ARG)
[WC] Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) vs [WC] Maximiliano Estevez (ARG)
Martín Alund (ARG) vs Gastao Elias (POR)
[6] Diego Junqueira (ARG) vs Federico Delbonis (ARG)

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Nicolas Almagro wins Copa Claro Title in Buenos Aires

Nicolas Almagro wins Copa Claro Title in Buenos Aires

Nicolas Almagro beat Juan Ignacio Chela 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 to win the Copa Claro title in Buenos Aires.

Almagro put the match away with a cross-court forehand winner and then leaned over and pumped his right arm to express his delight.

The two joked after the match.

Almagro broke Chela three times in the first set, but then began making more unforced errors in the second set, allowing the Argentine back into the match.

Breaks were exchanged early in the deciding set before Almagro broke decisively in the seventh game to wrap up victory in just over two hours.

“I congratulate Nico and his team,” Chela said. “But don’t come back.”

Replied Almagro: “I hope I’ll keep coming here so we can play more finals.”



Source AP

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Almagro vs Chela in Buenos Aires final

Almagro vs Chela in Buenos Aires final

Nicolas Almagro beat Tommy Robredo 7-5 6-1 to reach the final at the Copa Claro in Buenos Aires.

Almagro will face Juan Ignacio Chela, who scored a 6-2 6-2 upset victory over Stanislas Wawrinka.

Wawrinka had earlier beaten Juan Monaco 7-5 6-3 in their quarter-final.

“I’ve been looking for this for 11 years,” Chela said of the tournament at the Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club first held in 2001. “Today I played a great match against a great player.”

“I didn’t expect what happened last year, winning two titles gave me a lot of confidence,” added Chela, enjoying a new lease of life after victories in Houston and Bucharest in 2010.

Almagro has been in good form this month adding a more aggressive streak to his game once regarded as defensive.

He took his tally this year to 13-2 as he crushed Robredo in the second set after taking the first with a break of serve in the 12th game.

Allowing Robredo just one game in the second, Almagro peppered his compatriot with pin-point drives across court and down the lines.

Setting himself up with three match points serving at 5-1, the right hander won it on the first with yet another crosscourt shot as he met Robredo’s return at the left sideline.

“This was a very special day, winning two such important matches,” said Almagro. “I had to attack a lot, Robredo came with a lot of confidence from the Santiago title.”


Source Reuters

Robredo beats Nalbandian to reach semis in Buenos Aires

Robredo beats Nalbandian to reach semis in Buenos Aires

Tommy Robredo defeated David Nalbandian 6-4, 6-4 to reach the semifinals of the Copa Claro tennis event in Buenos Aires.

The Spaniard had won only two of his previous eight matches against Nalbandian.

Rain washed out play Friday, forcing organizers to schedule both the quarterfinals and semifinals for Saturday.

Robredo will next play against Nicolas Almagro, who defeated Jose Acasuso 7-5, 6-3.

In the other quarterfinals Stanislas Wawrinka beat Juan Monaco while Albert Montanes lost to Juan Ignacio Chela.





Friday, February 18, 2011

Rain washes out quarter-finals in Buenos Aires

Rain washes out quarter-finals in Buenos Aires

Rain washed out most of the play on quarter-finals day at the Buenos Aires Open.

Juan Ignacio Chela and Albert Montanes were tied 6-3 4-6 3-3 when rain started and forced the match to be suspended.
The other three matches were all postponed to Saturday to start simultaneously at 15:00 GMT. The semi-finals will be played on Saturday evening.

Chela and Montanes will finish their match after the quarter-final on Centre Court between David Nalbandian and Tommy Robredo.

Nicolas Almagro faces Jose Acasuso and Stanislas Wawrinka meets Juan Monaco.

Marseille, Memphis and Buenos Aires Order of Play Saturday February 19th

Marseille, Memphis and Buenos Aires Order of Play Saturday February 19th

Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
ATP World Tour 500 14-20 February 2011

STADIUM start 11:00am
[4] M Fish (USA) vs [WC] M Raonic (CAN) - ATP
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [3] M Knowles (BAH) / M Mertinak (SVK) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] A Roddick (USA) or L Hewitt (AUS) vs [Q] M Russell (USA) or [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) - ATP
[4] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) vs K Anderson (RSA) / A Fisher (AUS) - ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs E Rodina (RUS) or [6] R Marino (CAN) - WTA Singles Final
K Pervak (RUS) / I Senoglu (TUR) or [4] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs [3] V King (USA) / M Krajicek (NED) or [2] O Govortsova (BLR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) - WTA Doubles Final

Open 13 ATP World Tour 250 14-20 February 2011

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
[3] M Youzhny (RUS) vs M Cilic (CRO)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs D Tursunov (RUS)
A Clement (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA)

Copa Claro ATP World Tour 250 14-20 February 2011

ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 11:50 am
[3] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [6] T Robredo (ESP)
[8] J Chela (ARG) vs [4] A Montanes (ESP) 64 36 33 To Finish

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] N Almagro (ESP) or [WC] J Acasuso (ARG) vs [3] D Nalbandian (ARG) or [6] T Robredo (ESP)

Not Before 9:00 PM
[8] J Chela (ARG) or [4] A Montanes (ESP) vs [5] J Monaco (ARG) or [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)

ESTADIO 2 start 12:00 noon
[5] J Monaco (ARG) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)
F Ferreiro (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [3] P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) 75 32 To Finish

ESTADIO 3 start 12:00 noon
[1] N Almagro (ESP) vs [WC] J Acasuso (ARG)

Nalbandian vs Robredo; Almagro Also Wins in Buenos Aires

Nalbandian vs Robredo; Almagro Also Wins in Buenos Aires

David Nalbandian crushed Juan Pablo Brzezicki 6-1, 6-2 to reach the quarterfinals at the Copa Claro in Buenos Aires.

Nalbandian was broken in 2 opportunities but he broke Brzezicki seven times from 14 chances.

“I did almost everything perfectly, it was a great match,” said Nalbandian. “I didn’t have to run or defend too much. Some matches you can do more things depending on what your rival does, but the idea is to keep up this tennis.”

Nalbandian will next play against Tommy Robredo, who defeated Albert Ramos-Vinolas 6-3, 7-5.

Nalbandian leads Robredo 6-2 in their head-to-head series.

“I need to play like this again, I’m feeling very good. I know Robredo well, we’ve played a few times in the circuit and also before in juniors. I know I have to be aggressive and continue this level,” said David.

Nicolas Almagro beat Leonardo Mayer 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3 to also reach the quarterfinals.

Almagro converted five of eight break points and had nine aces, compared to Mayer’s two. Almagro has won 11 of 13 matches this season and has reached the quarterfinals—or better—three times in this tournament.

“I knew it would be tough but I’m happy because I did my job,” said Almagro. “He played incredible in the first set, but in the second I got better, he got a little tired. Gladly I could win the third set after a break at 4-3 and served very well in the end.”

“I’m very satisfied because things are working out,” he said. “The work I did before the tournament is paying off and I hope I can keep winning in the tournament.”



Source AP/ATP

Copa Claro Order of Play Friday February 18th

Copa Claro Order of Play Friday February 18th

ATP World Tour 250
Buenos Aires, Argentina (-3 hours GMT)
14-20 February, 2011
Surface: Clay

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 18 FEBRUARY, 2011

ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 1:50 pm
[8] J Chela (ARG) vs [4] A Montanes (ESP)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[1] N Almagro (ESP) vs [WC] J Acasuso (ARG)
Not Before 7:30 PM
[3] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [6] T Robredo (ESP)
[5] J Monaco (ARG) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)

ESTADIO 2 start 2:00 pm
I Andreev (RUS) / A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs O Marach (AUT) / L Mayer (ARG)
F Ferreiro (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [3] P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP)

ATP Buenos Aires Thursday Results February 17th

ATP Buenos Aires Thursday Results February 17th

ATP World Tour 250
Buenos Aires, Argentina (-3 hours GMT)
14-20 February, 2011
Surface: Clay

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 FEBRUARY, 2011

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Almagro (ESP) d L Mayer (ARG) 67(3) 61 63
[3] D Nalbandian (ARG) d [Q] J Brzezicki (ARG) 61 62
[6] T Robredo (ESP) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 63 75
[WC] J Acasuso (ARG) d P Cuevas (URU) 67(2) 75 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
F Ferreiro (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) d [1] D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 64
O Marach (AUT) / L Mayer (ARG) d [2] N Almagro (ESP) / J Chela (ARG) 63 57 10-6
[3] P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) d F Fognini (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 61 62