Showing posts with label Eastbourne AEGON International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Eastbourne AEGON International. Show all posts

Thursday, June 17, 2010

AEGON International Results Thursday June 17th

AEGON International Results Thursday June 17th

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Thursday, 17 June 2010

Singles - Quarter-finals
[8] M Llodra (FRA) d [3] [WC] G Simon (FRA) 61 63
[4] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[7] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [WC] J Ward (GBR) 63 64
D Istomin (UZB) d I Marchenko (UKR) 61 64

Doubles - Semi-finals
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [4] S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS) 46 63 11-9
M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR)

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

AEGON International Order of Play Thursday June 17th

AEGON International Order of Play Thursday June 17th

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR
June 14-19, 2010
$700,000/Premier
Grass/Outdoors

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Elena Baltacha vs. Samantha Stosur
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Kim Clijsters
3. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Ward (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Llodra vs. Simon
5. Raymond/Stubbs vs. Grandin/Spears

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Marion Bartoli
2. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
3. ATP: Istomin vs. Marchenko
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. García-Lopez
5. ATP: Melo/Soares vs. Fleming/Skupski

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Aspelin/Hanley vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
2. Huber/Martínez Sánchez vs. Chan/Zheng

AEGON International Results Wednesday June 16th

AEGON International Results Wednesday June 16th

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Wednesday, 16 June 2010

Singles - Second Round
D Istomin (UZB) d [1] N Almagro (ESP) 64 10 ret. (right hip)
[3] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] A Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 67(3) 76(2)
[4] J Benneteau (FRA) d D Sela (ISR) 76(8) 75
[7] O Dolgopolov (UKR) d Y Lu (TPE) 67(1) 61 62
[8] M Llodra (FRA) d S Robert (FRA) 61 67(2) 64
[WC] J Ward (GBR) d R Schuettler (GER) 63 76(5)

Doubles - Quarter-finals
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d L Mayer (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64
[4] S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS) d A Golubev (KAZ) / A Seppi (ITA) 61 64
M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d J Benneteau (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) w/o (Llodra - knee)
C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) d [WC] J Baker (GBR) / J Ward (GBR) 64 62

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Watch Tennis Online Eastbourne AEGON International Live Video Streaming

Watch Tennis Online Eastbourne AEGON International Live Video Streaming

Wednesday June 16th 2010
Eastbourne AEGON International
Order of Play

06:30 ET to 15:00 ET
Link

More links at
Watch Sports Online
Channel Surfing
ATDHE.net
LiveScoreHunter

AEGON International Order of Play Wednesday June 16th

AEGON International Order of Play Wednesday June 16th

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR
June 14-19, 2010

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Samantha Stosur
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Kim Clijsters
3. ATP: Schuettler vs. Ward (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Almagro vs. Istomin
5. ATP: Fleming/Skupski vs. Baker/Ward

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Victoria Azarenka vs. Heather Watson
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Simon
4. Raymond/Stubbs vs. Clijsters/Kuznetsova

Court 2 (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Benneteau vs. Sela
2. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Lu
3. Elena Baltacha vs. Zheng Jie (from 14.00hrs)
4. Black/Hantuchova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
5. Ruano Pascual/Shaughnessy vs. Rosolska/Yan

Court 3 (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Llodra vs. Robert
2. Agnes Szavay vs. Marion Bartoli
3. Aravane Rezai vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
4. ATP: Golubev/Seppi vs. Aspelin/Hanley
5. ATP: Mayer/Zeballos vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski

Court 4 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Nadia Petrova
2. ATP: Melo/Soares vs. Benneteau/Llodra

AEGON International Tuesday Results June 15th

AEGON International Tuesday Results June 15th

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Tuesday, 15 June 2010

Singles - Second Round
[5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d F Fognini (ITA) 62 62
I Marchenko (UKR) d [6] H Zeballos (ARG) 76(2) 63

Singles - First Round
[1] N Almagro (ESP) d L Kubot (POL) 75 76(3)
[WC] J Ward (GBR) d [2] F Lopez (ESP) 63 54 ret. (shoulder)
Y Lu (TPE) d K Beck (SVK) 64 64
R Schuettler (GER) d A Golubev (KAZ) 62 63

Doubles - First Round
L Friedl (CZE) / D Vemic (SRB) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
R Hutchins (GBR) / J Kerr (AUS) vs [4] S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS)
J Benneteau (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d [WC] J Delgado (GBR) / D Inglot (GBR) 62 62

Monday, June 14, 2010

Watch Tennis Online Eastbourne AEGON International Live Video Streaming

Watch Tennis Online Eastbourne AEGON International Live Video Streaming

Tuesday June 15th 2010
Eastbourne AEGON International
Order of Play

06:30 ET to 15:00 ET
Link

More links at
Watch Sports Online
Channel Surfing
ATDHE.net
LiveScoreHunter

AEGON International Order of Play Tuesday June 15th

AEGON International Order of Play Tuesday June 15th

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Aravane Rezai
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Kim Clijsters
3. ATP: Ward vs. López (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Almagro vs. Kubot
5. Li Na vs. Elena Baltacha

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Lu vs. Beck
2. ATP: Schuettler vs. Golubev (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Francesca Schiavone
4. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
5. ATP: Hutchins/Kerr vs. Aspelin/Hanley

Court 2 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Ekaterina Makarova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Heather Watson
4. ATP: Fognini vs. García-López
5. ATP: Friedl/Vemic vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski

Court 3 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Karolina Sprem vs. Nadia Petrova
2. ATP: Marchenko vs. Zeballos
3. Shahar Peer vs. Zheng Jie
4. Huber/Martínez Sánchez vs. Gallovits/Petrova
5. Dushevina/Makarova vs. Chan/Zheng

Court 4 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Keothavong/South vs. Ruano Pascual/Shaughnessy
2. Chuang/Govortsova vs. Grandin/Spears
3. ATP: Delgado/Inglot vs. Benneteau/Llodra
4. Amanmuradova/Voracova vs. Black/Hantuchova
5. ATP: Emmrich/Siljestrom vs. Mayer/Zeballos

Tennis TV Schedule: AEGON International

Tennis TV Schedule: AEGON International

Eastbourne, England
ATP World Tour 250 tennis tournament
13-19 June, 2009 – Grass (Outdoors), 32 Draw, €405,000

Who Is Playing: Nicolas Almagro, Feliciano Lopez, Gilles Simon, Julien Benneteau, Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Horacio Zeballos, Alexandr Dolgopolov, James Blake

Television Schedule (all local times)

Tuesday, 15 June, 2010
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Wednesday, 16 June, 2010
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 2 7:15 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Thursday, 17 June, 2010
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Friday, 18 June, 2010
Eurosport 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Highlights
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m. Highlights

Saturday, 19 June, 2010
Eurosport 2 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon Highlights
Eurosport 12:05 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. LIVE

AEGON International Results Monday June 14th

AEGON International Results Monday June 14th

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Monday, 14 June 2010

Singles - First Round
[3] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d E Korolev (KAZ) 63 67(6) 64
[4] J Benneteau (FRA) vs J Blake (USA)
[6] H Zeballos (ARG) d L Lacko (SVK) 64 46 75
[8] M Llodra (FRA) d [Q] M Emmrich (GER) 60 63
D Sela (ISR) d K Anderson (RSA) 57 63 ret. (left shoulder)
S Robert (FRA) d L Mayer (ARG) 76(4) 64
D Istomin (UZB) d E Schwank (ARG) 60 63
[Q] G Lapentti (ECU) vs F Fognini (ITA)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [Q] K Nishikori (JPN) 64 31 ret. (hip)

Doubles - First Round
[1] L Kubot (POL) / O Marach (AUT) vs M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)
J Marray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) vs A Golubev (KAZ) / A Seppi (ITA)
[WC] J Baker (GBR) / J Ward (GBR) d N Almagro (ESP) / E Schwank (ARG) 62 76(4)

Sunday, June 13, 2010

AEGON International Order of Play Monday June 14th

AEGON International Order of Play Monday June 14th

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR

Monday, June 14, 2010

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Korolev vs. Simon
2. Anne Keothavong vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Melanie Oudin vs. Samantha Stosur
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Blake
5. ATP: Marray/Murray vs. Golubev/Seppi

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Heather Watson vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Llodra vs. Emmrich
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Marion Bartoli
4. ATP: Anderson vs. Sela
5. Peer/Pennetta vs. Peschke/Srebotnik

Court 2 (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Robert vs. Mayer
2. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Nishikori
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Vera Zvonareva
4. Olga Govortsova vs. Agnes Szavay
5. Rosolska/Yan vs. Kleybanova/Schiavone (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Sania Mirza (Singles Q Final)
2. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Jill Craybas (Singles Q Final)
3. ATP: Lacko vs. Zeballos
4. ATP: Lapentti vs. Fognini

Court 4 (from 11.30hrs)
1. ATP: Schwank vs. Istomin
2. Karolina Sprem vs. Jarmila Groth (Singles Q Final)
3. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Lucie Safarova
4. ATP: Almagro/Schwank vs. Baker/Ward
5. ATP: Kubot/Marach vs. Melo/Soares

AEGON International and UNICEF Open Results Sunday June 13th

AEGON International and UNICEF Open Results Sunday June 13th

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Singles - First Round
[5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d M Gicquel (FRA) 64 67(4) 76(3)
[7] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [WC] J Baker (GBR) 64 36 61
I Marchenko (UKR) d A Seppi (ITA) 64 64

UNICEF Open
ATP World Tour 250
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
13-19 June, 2010 (Sunday Start, Saturday Finish)

Singles - First Round
S Greul (GER) d [WC] R Haase (NED) 75 76(5)
S Giraldo (COL) d M Chiudinelli (SUI) 62 75
A Falla (COL) d F Serra (FRA) 64 64
P Luczak (AUS) d M Russell (USA) 76(6) 76(3)

AEGON International Main Draw

AEGON International Main Draw

(1) N. ALMAGRO (ESP)- L. KUBOT (POL)
E. SCHWANK (ARG) - D. ISTOMIN (UZB)
I. MARCHENKO (UKR) - A. SEPPI (ITA)
L. LACKO (SVK) - (8) H ZEBALLOS (ARG)

(9) J. BENNETEAU (FRA) - J. BLAKE (USA)
K. ANDERSON (RSA) - D. SELA (ISR)
QUALIFIER - F. FOGNINI (ITA)
M. GICQUEL (FRA) - (5) G. GARCIA LOPEZ (ESP)

(8) M. LLODRA (FRA) - QUALIFIER
S. ROBERT (FRA) - L. MAYER (ARG)
QUALIFIER - QUALIFIER
E. KOROLEV (KAZ) - (3) G. SIMON (FRA)

(7) A. DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) - J. BAKER (GBR)
Y. LU (TPE) - K. BECK (SVK)
R. SCHUETTLER (GER) - A. GOLUBEV (KAZ)
J. WARD (GBR) - (2) F. LOPEZ (ESP)

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Eastbourne AEGON International Sunday Order of Play June 13th

Eastbourne AEGON International Sunday Order of Play June 13th

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
Qualifying - [WC] J Rae (GBR) vs S Mirza (IND) - WTA
Qualifying - T Pironkova (BUL) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR) - WTA
Not Before 2:00 PM
[7] O Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [WC] J Baker (GBR) - ATP
M Gicquel (FRA) vs [5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[3] J Knowle (AUT) / A Ram (ISR) vs C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:30 am
Qualifying - I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs K Nishikori (JPN) - ATP
Qualifying - M South (GBR) vs B Jovanovski (SRB) - WTA
Not Before 2:00 PM
I Marchenko (UKR) vs A Seppi (ITA) - ATP
Qualifying - A Wozniak (CAN) vs A Rodionova (RUS) - WTA

COURT 2 start 11:30 am
Qualifying - D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs G Lapentti (ECU) - ATP
Qualifying - A Chakvetadze (RUS) vs J Groth (AUS) - WTA
Qualifying - M Niculescu (ROU) vs J Craybas (USA) - WTA
Qualifying - R Voracova (CZE) or [WC] A Spears (USA) vs K Sprem (CRO) - WTA

COURT 3 start 11:30 am
Qualifying - M Przysiezny (POL) vs M Emmrich (GER) - ATP
Qualifying - Y Chan (TPE) vs E Makarova (RUS) - WTA

COURT 4 start 11:30 am
Qualifying - A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs I Van Der Merwe (RSA) - ATP
Not Before 12:00 noon
Qualifying - R Voracova (CZE) vs [WC] A Spears (USA) - WTA

EASTbourne AEGON International Qualy Draw

EASTbourne AEGON International Qualy Draw

(1) GIMENO-TRAVER, Daniel ESP v (WC) SEARS, Scott GBR
BASTL, George SUI v WILLIS, Marcus GBR
(WC) GOLDING, Oliver GBR v HENSEL, Kaden AUS
SILJESTROM, Andreas SWE v (7) LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU

(2) PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL v THORNLEY, Sean GBR
KLEIN, Brydan AUS v BROADY, Liam GBR
EMMRICH, Martin GER v (WC) SHORT, Matthew GBR
HUEY, Treat Conrad PHI v (6) KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL

(3) KUNITSYN, Igor RUS v SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR
(WC) BURTON, Lewis GBR v GOODALL, Joshua GBR
CAVADAY, Nick GBR v MORGAN, George GBR
LEWIS, Haydn BAR v (5) NISHIKORI, Kei JPN

(4) DANIEL, Marcos BRA v KUZNETSOV, Andrey RUS
FLEMING, Colin GBR v CARPENTER, Jack GBR
INGLOT, Dominic GBR v RICE, David GBR
BUBKA, Sergei UKR v (8) VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA

Friday, June 11, 2010

AEGON Championships Friday results June 11th

AEGON Championships Friday results June 11th

AEGON Championships
ATP World Tour 250
London, England
7-13 June, 2010

Friday, 11 June 2010

Singles - Quarter-finals
[8] F Lopez (ESP) d [1] R Nadal (ESP) 76(5) 64
M Fish (USA) d [12] M Llodra (FRA) 64 64
[7] S Querrey (USA) d X Malisse (BEL) 63 75
R Schuettler (GER) d [14] D Sela (ISR) 75 64

Singles - Third Round
M Fish (USA) d [3] A Murray (GBR) 64 16 76(2)

Doubles - Quarter-finals
[1] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [5] M Fish (USA) / M Knowles (BAH) 64 62
N Djokovic (SRB) / J Erlich (ISR) d [2] W Moodie (RSA) / D Norman (BEL) 46 76(5) 10-3
K Beck (SVK) / D Skoch (CZE) d [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) 63 76(3)
[8] J Benneteau (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 64 61

Doubles - Second Round
[6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) W/O (Nadal - right hamstring)

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

James Blake to play at Eastbourne's Devonshire Park

James Blake to play at Eastbourne's Devonshire Park

James Blake will play at this year's Aegon International tournament in Eastbourne to be held on 12-19 June.

"I'm really looking forward to returning to the UK. It provides a great opportunity to play on grass ahead of Wimbledon and it will be perfect preparation for me." said Blake. "It's great that it is now a joint ATP/WTA event and I am excited about playing there for the first time."

Gavin Fletcher, the Aegon International tournament director said: "To secure James Blake for this tournament really shows the growing stature of this grass court event in the pre-Wimbledon calendar. Blake will be a strong draw for the spectators and I am sure he will produce some excellent tennis for everyone to enjoy."




Sunday, June 21, 2009

Dmitry Tursunov wins Eastbourne but injures ankle

Dmitry Tursunov wins Eastbourne but injures ankle
Dmitry Tursunov wins Eastbourne but injures ankle

Dmitry Tursunov became the first men’s champion at the Eastbourne International with a 6-3 7-6 win over Canadian qualifier Frank Dancevic on Saturday but suffered an ankle injury that could dent his Wimbledon hopes.

The second-seeded Tursunov underwent surgery to remove bone spurs on his ankle six weeks ago but said Saturday’s injury, which was treated by the trainer on court near the end of the final, was something new.

“It is a completely different thing, it feels more like a tendon,” Tursunov said.

Asked if the injury would prevent him playing at the All England Club, Tursunov said: “I am definitely going to try to come out, unless I am going to be on crutches.” He added, laughing: “Even then I will try to come out.”

Dancevic, ranked 126 in the world, had beaten top seed Igor Andreev of Russia in the first round and proved a tough opponent for Tursunov on the Devonshire Park grass.

A single break settled the first set and only one game in the second set offered any break points after Dancevic hit two double faults, though he then managed to hold serve.

Tursunov had his ankle taped before the tiebreak and gave away one matchpoint when Dancevic pushed him into a forehand error after a long rally, but the Russian took victory on his second matchpoint with a winning return.


Photo Getty Images
Information from Yahoo


Saturday, June 20, 2009

Watch Tennis Online Live ATP/WTA Eastbourne Online Free Video Streaming

Watch Tennis Online Live ATP/WTA Eastbourne Online Free Video Streaming

Saturday 6/20
08:00am ET to 13:00 ET
ATP/WTA Eastbourne

Link 1

Friday, June 19, 2009

Tursunov To Meet Dancevic In Eastbourne Final

Tursunov To Meet Dancevic In Eastbourne Final
Tursunov To Meet Dancevic In Eastbourne Final

Dmitry Tursunov will face Frank Dancevic in the final of the Eastbourne International after scoring a 6-2 6-2 victory over Guillermo Garcia-Lopez while Dancevic beat Fabrice Santoro 6-4 6-4.

The two finalists met two years ago in Dancevic’s only previous ATP Tour final in Indianapolis where the Russian won.

Dancevic, ranked 126 in the world, surpassed his own expectations by surviving qualifying after falling and twisting his leg during a match.

“I just came here before Wimbledon trying to get a few matches in the qualifiers and here I am in the final. I have had an awesome time this week.” Dancevic said.

Santoro has delighted the crowd here with his ability to chase down every ball and his trademark deft touches, which long ago earned him the nickname The Magician.

Dancevic had some magic tricks of his own, often winning points at the net in exquisite exchanges. He fought off three breakpoints in a long fourth game, which went eight times to deuce, and took the only break of the first set in the ninth game when Santoro put a backhand in the net.

A single break also decided the second set and Dancevic saved a breakpoint as he served for the match before volleying the winning shot on his first matchpoint.

Tursunov said the gusting winds in this seaside town had caused problems for all the players.

“It was swirly, it was wavy, it was zig-zagging; it had everything that it is not supposed to be when you play tennis. It was definitely not the easiest conditions to play in.” said Tursunov.


Information from Yahoo
Photo AP