Showing posts with label Eastbourne AEGON International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Eastbourne AEGON International. Show all posts

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Roddick receives AEGON International wildcard

Roddick receives AEGON International wildcard

Andy Roddick, who lost in his opening match in Queens, received a wildcard into the AEGON International tournament to be played in Eastbourne.

This will be Roddick’s first appearance at Devonshire Park and he says he is looking forward to making the journey South.

“Players talk about the laid-back atmosphere at Eastbourne and I’m really looking forward to putting the finishing touches to my Wimbledon preparations on the grass courts down there,” said Roddick.

“Andy plays a spectacular brand of tennis and has treated British fans to some breathtaking contests on grass courts over the years,” said Fletcher. “He’s a real crowd-favourite and I know they’re going to enjoy his classic serve-volley playing style.” AEGON International tournament director Gavin Fletcher commented.

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Rafael Nadal gets £750k to play in Halle in 2012

Rafael Nadal gets £750k to play in Halle in 2012

Rafael Nadal won´t be playing the AEGON Championships at Queen’s Club in 2012 as he signed up for the Gerry Weber Open in Hallep.

Nadal accepted around £750,000 to play in Halle.

Chris Kermode, tournament director of the AEGON Championships, admitted: ‘Rafa will not be with us next year.

‘It’s disappointing, but we know how much he enjoys our event and we hope to be welcoming him back soon.’

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Seppi wins Eastbourne Title after Tipsarevic retires

Seppi wins Eastbourne Title after Tipsarevic retires

Andreas Seppi beat Janko Tipsarevic 7-6(5), 3-6, 5-3, after the Serbian retired with a right hip injury, and won the AEGON International title in Eastbourne.

"It's for sure a special moment for me," said Seppi. "I didn't expect to win my first title on grass, but I really enjoy playing on this surface."

After splitting the first two sets, Seppi raced to a 4-0 lead in the final set, before play was suspended because of rain.
When the match resumed, Tipsarevic clawed back to get on serve, to 3-4 but then he was broken again and subsequently retired after two hours and 35 minutes of play.

"It's a good feeling. It was just my second final... I played a lot of semis and I was also close to winning my first title in 2007, where I was serving for the match and lost. It's a special feeling to win the first title and I hope that I can enjoy it for a few days," Seppi said.

"I have to accept it, I lost. He was the better player than me today," admitted Tipsarevic.

“I’m taking an ultrasound now but it doesn’t look good,” Tipsarevic said. “I know matches are played here until late, but that is the case when there are no clouds and you have enough light.

“It’s an absolute disgrace. … what happened today. At 4-3, 15-all or love-30 when I slipped, I asked the chair umpire or the referee, ‘What else needs to happen for you to postpone this match?’ And he was just quiet. He was just repeating like a parrot that we have enough light, we have enough light.”


Friday, June 17, 2011

Rain washes out semifinal play at Eastbourne

Rain washes out semifinal play at Eastbourne

Rain washed out semifinal play at Eastbourne today, the matches rescheduled for Saturday.

The tournament will attempt to complete all four semifinal matches, with the finals to follow.

The men’s semifinals pits Janko Tipsarevic of Serbia against Kei Nishikori of Japan and Igor Kunitsyn of Russia against Andreas Seppi of Italy.

Despite a forecast of showers throughout the day, tournament officials want to complete the event on Saturday to allow players to prepare for Wimbledon.

Rain washes out semifinal play at Eastbourne

Rain washes out semifinal play at Eastbourne

Rain washed out semifinal play at Eastbourne today, the matches rescheduled for Saturday.

The tournament will attempt to complete all four semifinal matches, with the finals to follow.

The men’s semifinals pits Janko Tipsarevic of Serbia against Kei Nishikori of Japan and Igor Kunitsyn of Russia against Andreas Seppi of Italy.

Despite a forecast of showers throughout the day, tournament officials want to complete the event on Saturday to allow players to prepare for Wimbledon.

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Tsonga runs out of steam in Eastbourne, loses to Stepanek

Tsonga runs out of steam in Eastbourne, loses to Stepanek

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga was upset 6-2 6-3 by Radek Stepanek in the second round at the AEGON Internmational in Eastbourne.

Tsonga looked out of sorts as he lost in just over an hour in his third match in three days.

Today the Frenchman ran out of steam and lost concentration against Stepanek, who was always in control and moved almost effortlessly into the quarter-finals where he will face the winner of the match between Kei Nishikori and Rainer Schuettler.

"I've played a lot of matches. That was my goal for this preparation. Today I'm just tired, but I'm sure I will recover enough to play Wimbledon and to be ready."




Eastbourne Results Wednesday June 15th 2011

Eastbourne Results Wednesday June 15th 2011

R16 R Stepanek defeats (1) J Tsonga 62 63
R16 A Seppi defeats D Young 76(1) 63
R16 I Kunitsyn defeats I Marchenko 63 16 62
R16 J Benneteau defeats S Devvarman 76(1) 67(6) 63
R16 G Dimitrov defeats (6) K Anderson 63 62

Doubles
QF (3) M Melo / B Soares defeats Y Lu / O Marach 76(5) 46 10-6
QF G Dimitrov / A Seppi defeats R Bopanna / A Qureshi 75 63 

R16 (1) R Bopanna / A Qureshi defeats P Andujar / G Garcia-Lopez 63 64

Watch Eastbourne Online Video Streaming

Watch Eastbourne Online Video Streaming

Wednesday, June 15th 2011

Day 3 :: ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Tour 2011 - Aegon International :: Eastbourne, England

Order of Play

06:30 ET to 14:30 ET
Link 1

Link 2

Link 3

Watch Tennis Online Live

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Eastbourne Wednesday Order of Play June 15th 2011

Eastbourne Wednesday Order of Play June 15th 2011

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne, England
June 13-18, 2011
$618,000/Premier
Grass/Outdoors

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Venus Williams vs. Ana Ivanovic
2. Vera Zvonareva vs. Serena Williams
3. ATP: Tsonga vs. Stepanek (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Nishikori vs. Schuettler
5. ATP: Knowle/Sa vs. Fleming/Hutchins

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Victoria Azarenka vs. Elena Baltacha
2. ATP: Tipsarevic vs. Ward (tbc)
3. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Francesca Schiavone
4. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Li Na
5. ATP: [Tipsarevic or Ward] vs. Kukushkin
6. ATP: Benneteau/Tsonga vs. Erlich/Ram

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. ATP: Young vs. Seppi
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Marion Bartoli
4. ATP: Rochus vs. Berlocq

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kunitsyn vs. Marchenko
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Lu/Marach vs. Melo/Soares
4. Mirza/Vesnina vs. Gajdosova/Stosur
5. [Keothavong/Watson or Peng/Zheng] vs. Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bopanna/Qureshi vs. Andújar/García-López
2. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Anderson
3. ATP: Benneteau vs. Devvarman
4. ATP: [Bopanna/Qureshi or Andújar/García-López] vs. Dimitrov/Seppi
5. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 5 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Keothavong/Watson vs. Peng/Zheng
2. Martínez Sánchez/Medina Garrigues vs. Craybas/Dushevina (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Hewitt pulls out of Eastbourne with foot injury, Wimbledon in doubt

Hewitt pulls out of Eastbourne with foot injury, Wimbledon in doubt

Lleyton Hewitt retired from the Eastbourne International with a foot injury while trailing 6-2 3-0 to Olivier Rochus in the first round of the AEGON International.

“It was touch and go whether I’d be able to play here anyway,” He said. “I slipped over last week at the end of the first set (of my quarter-final defeat) against (German Philipp) Kohlschreiber and stirred up the foot that I had surgery on.

“Since then I’ve just been trying to get treatment.”

“It hasn’t quite improved as much as I would have liked but I wanted to come out and try. I obviously have to focus on Wimbledon next week,” he said.

“It’s frustrating when you know you’ve done all the right things. This is one of my favourite times of the year, playing these grasscourt tournaments.”




Eastbourne Tuesday Results June 14th 2011

Eastbourne Tuesday Results June 14th 2011

Singles – First Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 62 75
S Devvarman (IND) d [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64
[Q] R Schuettler (GER) d [5] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 62
[6] K Anderson (RSA) d [Q] A Slabinsky (GBR) 75 63
K Nishikori (JPN) d [Q] E Kirillov (RUS) 75 61
[LL] I Marchenko (UKR) d F Gil (POR) 61 63
[Q] D Young (USA) d [WC] D Cox (GBR) 61 75
O Rochus (BEL) d L Hewitt (AUS) 62 30 Ret. (toe)

Doubles – First Round
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 64
G Dimitrov (BUL) / A Seppi (ITA) d C Berlocq (ARG) / F Ferreiro (BRA) 46 61 10-6
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS) 76(5) 16 12-10
Y Lu (TPE) / O Marach (AUT) d S Devvarman (IND) / M Knowles (BAH) 63 64
J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d J Murray (GBR) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 26 13-11

Monday, June 13, 2011

AEGON International ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, 14 JUNE, 2011

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
12-18 June, 2011

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, 14 JUNE, 2011

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
J Goerges (GER) vs A Ivanovic (SRB) - WTA
T Pironkova (BUL) vs [WC] S Williams (USA) - WTA
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB) - ATP
L Hewitt (AUS) vs O Rochus (BEL) - ATP
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS) 76(5) - ATP - To Finish
J Murray (GBR) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:30 am
A Rezai (FRA) vs [WC] E Baltacha (GBR) - WTA
K Kanepi (EST) vs [4] F Schiavone (ITA) - WTA
Not Before 1:30 PM
S Devvarman (IND) vs [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 53 - ATP- To Finish
[1] V Zvonareva (RUS) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR) - WTA
[Q] T Paszek (AUT) vs [2] N Li (CHN) - WTA
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs J Ward (GBR) - ATP
[3] S Mirza (IND) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Stosur (AUS) - WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] A Slabinsky (GBR) vs [6] K Anderson (RSA) - ATP
[Q] R Schuettler (GER) vs [5] S Stakhovsky (UKR) - ATP
L Safarova (CZE) vs [6] M Bartoli (FRA) - WTA
[Q] J Zheng (CHN) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) - WTA
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - ATP
[WC] A Keothavong (GBR) / H Watson (GBR) vs S Peng (CHN) / J Zheng (CHN) - WTA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[Q] D Young (USA) vs [WC] D Cox (GBR) - ATP
[LL] I Marchenko (UKR) vs F Gil (POR) - ATP
K Nishikori (JPN) vs [Q] E Kirillov (RUS) - ATP
G Dimitrov (BUL) / A Seppi (ITA) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / F Ferreiro (BRA) - ATP
S Devvarman (IND) / M Knowles (BAH) vs Y Lu (TPE) / O Marach (AUT) - ATP
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) - ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
E Makarova (RUS) vs [Q] M Lucic (CRO) - WTA
A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs [2] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) - WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] B Jovanovski (SRB) - WTA
C Black (ZIM) / S Peer (ISR) vs N Petrova (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) - WTA
[1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / V Zvonareva (RUS) - WTA
M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs J Craybas (USA) / V Dushevina (RUS) - WTA

Dolgopolov Upset In Eastbourne Opener

Dolgopolov Upset In Eastbourne Opener

Alexandr Dolgopolov was upset by Carlos Berlocq 7-5, 6-2 in the opening round at the AEGON International.

Dolgopolov dropped serve five times as Berlocq earned just his second match win on grass courts. The Argentine will next play the winner of the match between Lleyton Hewitt and Olivier Rochus.

Pablo Andujar also bowed out with a 7-5, 6-1 loss to Igor Kunitsyn. Radek Stepanek converted five of 11 break point opportunities to beat Colin Fleming 6-3, 6-4.

Grigor Dimitrov accounted for another wild card, Great Britain’s Daniel Evans, prevailing 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-4.

Rainer Schuettler, Donald Young, Evgeny Kirillov and Alexander Slabinsky all qualified for the main draw on Monday.




TV Schedule: Eastbourne and 's-Hertogenbosch 2011

TV Schedule: Eastbourne and 's-Hertogenbosch 2011

The 2011 ATP World Tour season continues this week with two ATP World Tour 250 grass-court tennis tournaments in Eastbourne and 's-Hertogenbosch.

AEGON International – Eastbourne, England
ATP World Tour 250 tennis tournament
12-18 June, 2011 – Grass (Outdoors), 32 Draw, €462,675

Who Is Playing: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Alexandr Dolgopolov, Janko Tipsarevic, Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Sergiy Stakhovsky, Kevin Anderson, Lleyton Hewitt, Pablo Andujar

Television Schedule (all local times)

Tuesday, 14 June, 2011
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Wednesday, 15 June, 2011
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 2 7:15 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Thursday, 16 June, 2011
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Highlights

Friday, 17 June, 2011
Eurosport 10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Highlights
Eurosport 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.; 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. LIVE
Eurosport 7:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m. Highlights

Saturday, 18 June, 2011
Eurosport 2 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon Highlights
Eurosport 12:05 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. LIVE

UNICEF Open – 's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
ATP World Tour 250 tennis tournament
12-18 June, 2011 – Grass (Outdoors), 32 Draw, €450,000

Who Is Playing: Nicolas Almagro, Marcos Baghdatis, Xavier Malisse, Ivan Dodig, Jarkko Nieminen, Adrian Mannarino, Jeremy Chardy, Daniel Gimeno-Traver

Television Schedule (all local times)

Dutch television station NOS will broadcast the tournament, including live transmissions of the men’s and women’s finals on Saturday, 18 June. RTLZ will broadcast from Monday 13 to Friday 17 June. Omroep Brabant, a regional television station of the Dutch province Noord-Brabant, will also broadcast the tournament in newscasts.


AEGON International Monday Order of Play June 13th 2011

AEGON International Monday Order of Play June 13th 2011

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
12-18 June, 2011

ORDER OF PLAY - MONDAY, 13 JUNE, 2011

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
Qualifying - S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Keothavong (GBR) - WTA

Not Before 12:00 PM
[8] A Petkovic (GER) vs V Williams (USA) - WTA
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs S Peng (CHN) - WTA
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [2] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - ATP
S Devvarman (IND) vs [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - ATP

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
Qualifying - R Schuettler (GER) vs M Copil (ROU) - ATP
Qualifying - I Marchenko (UKR) vs E Kirillov (RUS) - ATP
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs A Sevastova (LAT) - WTA
N Petrova (RUS) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) - WTA
J Benneteau (FRA) vs R Sweeting (USA) - ATP
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / P Hanley (AUS) - ATP

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
Qualifying - E Vesnina (RUS) vs M Lucic (CRO) - WTA
Qualifying - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs C Mchale (USA) - WTA
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] C Fleming (GBR) - ATP
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [WC] D Evans (GBR) - ATP
[7] P Andujar (ESP) vs I Kunitsyn (RUS) - ATP
[WC] J Delgado (GBR) / J Ward (GBR) vs [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) - ATP

COURT 3 start 10:30 am
Qualifying - J Zheng (CHN) vs E Gallovits-Hall (ROU) - WTA
Qualifying - A Tatishvili (GEO) vs S Mirza (IND) - WTA
A Radwanska (POL) vs J Gajdosova (AUS) - WTA
M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs S Peer (ISR) - WTA
M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs Y Lu (TPE) - ATP

COURT 4 start 10:30 am
Qualifying - A Slabinsky (GBR) vs D Matsukevich (RUS) - ATP
Qualifying - D Young (USA) vs D Kudla (USA) - ATP
Qualifying - E Vesnina (RUS) or M Lucic (CRO) vs S Cirstea (ROU) or A Keothavong (GBR) - WTA-After Suitable Rest
Qualifying - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) or C Mchale (USA) vs A Riske (USA) or B Jovanovski (SRB) - WTA-After Suitable Rest
A Seppi (ITA) vs T Kamke (GER) - ATP
K Jans (POL) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [4] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / M Shaughnessy (USA) - WTA

COURT 5 start 10:30 am
Qualifying - M Oudin (USA) vs S Zhang (CHN) - WTA
Qualifying - A Riske (USA) vs B Jovanovski (SRB) - WTA
Qualifying - J Zheng (CHN) or E Gallovits-Hall (ROU) vs M Oudin (USA) or S Zhang (CHN) - WTA-After Suitable Rest
Qualifying - T Paszek (AUT) vs A Tatishvili (GEO) or S Mirza (IND) - WTA-After Suitable Rest
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs J Knowle (AUT) / A Sa (BRA) - ATP
N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs C Chuang (TPE) / S Hsieh (TPE) - WTA



Sunday, June 12, 2011

AEGON International 2011 Main Draw

AEGON International 2011 Main Draw

(1)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs Denis Istomin (UZB)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs (WC)Colin Fleming (GBR)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs (q)
(q) vs (5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

(3)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) vs (SE)James Ward (GBR)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs (WC)Daniel Evans (GBR)
(q) vs (6)Kevin Anderson (RSA)

(7)Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
(q) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Ryan Sweeting (USA)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs (4)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

(8)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs (WC)Daniel Cox (GBR)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Tobias Kamke (GER)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs (2)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)

2011 AEGON International Doubles Draw

2011 AEGON International Doubles Draw

(1)Rohan Bopanna/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (IND/PAK) vs Pablo Andujar/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Grigor Dimitrov/Andreas Seppi (BUL/ITA) vs Carlos Berlocq/Franco Ferreiro (ARG/BRA)
(4)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) vs Julian Knowle/Andre Sa (AUT/BRA)
(WC)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Simon Aspelin/Paul Hanley (SWE/AUS)

Somdev Devvarman/Mark Knowles (IND/BAH) vs Yen-Hsun Lu/Oliver Marach (TPE/AUT)
(WC)Jamie Delgado/James Ward (GBR) vs (3)Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Jamie Murray/Sergiy Stakhovsky (GBR/UKR) vs Julien Benneteau/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) vs (2)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Friday, June 18, 2010

Tennis Schedule: AEGON International and UNICEF Open Saturday June 19th

AEGON International and UNICEF Open Saturday Order of Play June 19th

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR
June 14-19, 2010

Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Victoria Azarenka vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. ATP: [Istomin or García-Lopez] vs. Llodra (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Doubles Final: Raymond/Stubbs vs. Peschke/Srebotnik

UNICEF OPEN
's-Hertogenbosch-NED
June 13-19, 2010
$220,000/International
Grass/Outdoors

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Malisse vs. Stakhovsky
2. ATP: Becker vs. Tipsarevic
3. Justine Henin vs. Alexandra Dulgheru (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Andrea Petkovic

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. King/Shvedova
2. ATP: Dlouhy/Paes vs. Becker/Lipsky (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Tennis Results: UNICEF Open and AEGON International Friday June 18th

Tennis Results: UNICEF Open and AEGON International Friday June 18th

UNICEF Open
ATP World Tour 250
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

Singles - Semi-finals
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d X Malisse (BEL) 63 64
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [8] B Becker (GER) 67(5) 63 64

Doubles - Semi-finals
[1] L Dlouhy (CZE) / L Paes (IND) d B Becker (GER) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(3) 61

AEGON International
ATP World Tour 250
Eastbourne, Great Britain

Singles - Semi-finals
D Istomin (UZB) vs [5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[8] M Llodra (FRA) d [7] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 75

Doubles - Final
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d C Fleming (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 63 57 10-8

Thursday, June 17, 2010

AEGON International Order of Play Friday, June 18, 2010

AEGON International Order of Play Friday, June 18, 2010

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne-GBR
June 14-19, 2010
$700,000/Premier
Grass/Outdoors

Friday, June 18, 2010

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Samantha Stosur vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Marion Bartoli vs. Victoria Azarenka
3. ATP: Llodra vs. Dolgopolov (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Istomin vs. [Benneteau or García-Lopez]

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Rosolska/Yan vs. Peschke/Srebotnik
2. ATP: [Melo/Soares or Fleming/Skupski] vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Huber/Martínez Sánchez vs. [Raymond/Stubbs or Grandin/Spears] (NB 15.00hrs)