Showing posts with label Moscow ATP Kremlin Cup. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Moscow ATP Kremlin Cup. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Video: Kremlin Cup 2017 Uncovered

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Kremlin Cup 2017 Uncovered

ATP World Tour Uncovered presented by Peugeot goes behind the scenes at the VTB Kremlin Cup in Moscow, including interviews with Andrey Rublev at his family restaurant and fellow #NextGenATP Daniil Medvedev.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Video: Dzumhur Beats Berankis | Moscow 2017 final highlights

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Dzumhur Beats Berankis | Moscow 2017 final highlights

Watch highlights of the 2017 VTB Kremlin Cup final, featuring Damir Dzumhur versus Ricardas Berankis.





Photo: VTB Kremlin Cup

Sunday, October 22, 2017

Dzumhur beats Berankis to win Kremlin Cup Title

Dzumhur beats Berankis to win Kremlin Cup title

Damir Dzumhur recovered from a second-set slip to beat Ricardas Berankis and win the Kremlin Cup.

Dzumhur beat his Lithuanian opponent 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 to win his second career ATP title after victory last month at the St. Petersburg Open.

Kremlin Cup Final Results Sunday October 22nd 2017

Kremlin Cup Final Results Sunday October 22nd 2017 | Moscow ATP

FINALS
(6)Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (PR)Ricardas Berankis 62 16 64

FINALS
(1)Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald DEFEATS Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic63 75

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Kremlin Cup Final Order of Play Sunday October 22nd 2017

Kremlin Cup Final Order of Play Sunday October 22nd 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 2:00 PM
F
(6)Damir Dzumhur VS (PR)Ricardas Berankis
F
(1)Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald VS Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic

Kremlin Cup Semis Results Saturday October 21st 2017

Kremlin Cup Semis Results Saturday October 21st 2017 | Moscow ATP

SEMI-FINALS
(PR)Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS (3)Adrian Mannarino 36 64 61
(6)Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (Q)Mirza Basic 60 76

Friday, October 20, 2017

Kremlin Cup Semis Order of Play Saturday October 21st 2017

Kremlin Cup Semis Order of Play Saturday October 21st 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 1:00 PM / WTA - SINGLES FINAL
F
Daria Kasatkina VS (7)Julia Goerges WTA
NOT BEFORE 3:30 PM
SF
(Q)Mirza Basic VS (6)Damir Dzumhur
SF
(3)Adrian Mannarino VS (PR)Ricardas Berankis

Kremlin Cup Results Friday October 20th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Friday October 20th 2017 | Moscow ATP

QUARTER-FINALS
(3)Adrian Mannarino DEFEATS Dudi Sela 67 61 62
(6)Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS Andreas Seppi 46 62 64
(Q)Mirza Basic DEFEATS Daniil Medvedev 36 64 61
(PR)Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS (LL)Alexander Bublik 75 61

SEMI-FINALS
(1)Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald DEFEATS (3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Denys Molchanov 76 64
Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic DEFEATS Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov 76 64

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Friday October 20th 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Friday October 20th 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 12:00 NOON / WTA - DOUBLES FINAL
F
(1)Timea Babos/Andrea Hlavackova VS Nicole Melichar/Anna Smith WTA
NOT BEFORE 3:00 PM
SF
Daria Kasatkina VS Irina-Camelia Begu WTA
SF
Natalia Vikhlyantseva VS (7)Julia Goerges WTA
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
QF
Daniil Medvedev VS (Q)Mirza Basic
QF
(PR)Ricardas Berankis VS Alexander Bublik

COURT 1 STARTS AT 3:00 PM
QF
Andreas Seppi VS (6)Damir Dzumhur
QF
Dudi Sela VS (3)Adrian Mannarino
SF
Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov VS Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic

COURT 2 STARTS AT 3:00 PM
SF
(1)Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald VS (3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Denys Molchanov

Kremlin Cup Results Thursday October 19th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Thursday October 19th 2017 | Moscow ATP

ROUND OF 16
Daniil Medvedev DEFEATS (1)Pablo Carreno Busta 63 63
(LL)Alexander Bublik DEFEATS (2)Albert Ramos-Vinolas 46 75 62
(Q)Mirza Basic DEFEATS Laslo Djere 61 61
(PR)Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS (Q)Filip Krajinovic 36 75 64

QUARTER-FINALS
Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic DEFEATS (2)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo/Andrei Vasilevski 64 76
(3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Denys Molchanov DEFEATS Mikhail Elgin/Daniil Medvedev 64 61
Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov DEFEATS Rogerio Dutra Silva/Paolo Lorenzi 64 61

Carreno Busta knocked out of Kremlin Cup

Carreno Busta knocked out of Kremlin Cup

Pablo Carreno Busta was knocked out of the Kremlin Cup in the second round by Daniil Medvedev 6-3, 6-3 on Thursday.

The Russian broke 11th-ranked Carreno Busta twice in each set.

Medvedev's win sets up a quarterfinal against Bosnian qualifier Mirza Basic.

Earlier, Russia's Daria Kasatkina became the first player to book a place in the semifinals of the women's draw, beating Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus 6-4, 6-3.

Standing between Kasatkina and her second career final is Irina-Camelia Begu of Romania, who prevailed against qualifier Vera Lapko of Belarus 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 in their quarterfinal.


Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Thursday October 19th 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Thursday October 19th 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
QF
Aliaksandra Sasnovich VS Daria Kasatkina WTA
QF
Irina-Camelia Begu VS (Q)Vera Lapko WTA
NOT BEFORE 4:30 PM
2ND RD
(1)Pablo Carreno Busta VS Daniil Medvedev
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
QF
Alizé Cornet VS Natalia Vikhlyantseva WTA
NOT BEFORE 8:00 PM
2ND RD
(LL)Alexander Bublik VS (2)Albert Ramos-Vinolas

COURT 1 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
2ND RD kre
(Q)Mirza Basic VS Laslo Djere
NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM
QF
Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov VS Rogerio Dutra Silva/Paolo Lorenzi
NOT BEFORE 4:30 PM
QF
(7)Julia Goerges VS Lesia Tsurenko WTA
2ND RD
(Q)Filip Krajinovic VS (PR)Ricardas Berankis
QF
(3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Denys Molchanov VS Mikhail Elgin/Daniil Medvedev

COURT 2 STARTS AT 1:00 PM
SF
Nicole Melichar/Anna Smith VS Nadiia Kichenok/Anastasia Rodionova WTA
SF
(1)Timea Babos/Andrea Hlavackova VS (3)Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova WTA
QF
Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic VS (2)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo/Andrei Vasilevski

Kremlin Cup Results Wednesday October 18th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Wednesday October 18th 2017 | Moscow ATP

ROUND OF 16
(3)Adrian Mannarino DEFEATS (Q)Lukas Rosol 63 76
Andreas Seppi DEFEATS (4)Philipp Kohlschreiber 67 76 63
(6)Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (Q)Yuki Bhambri 46 75 64
Dudi Sela DEFEATS Rogerio Dutra Silva 75 61

ROUND OF 32
(Q)Mirza Basic DEFEATS Blaz Kavcic 36 63 51 (RET)
Daniil Medvedev DEFEATS Andrey Kuznetsov 64 26 76

ROUND OF 16
(1)Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald DEFEATS Filip Krajinovic/Dusan Lajovic 61 62
Rogerio Dutra Silva/Paolo Lorenzi DEFEATS (4)James Cerretani/Marc Polmans 62 64
Damir Dzumhur/Antonio Sancic DEFEATS Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana 76 76

Video: Bublik Rising To The Occasion In Moscow 2017

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Bublik Rising To The Occasion In Moscow 2017

Alexander Bublik makes the most of his lucky loser opportunity and the crowd support in Moscow to overcome Teymuraz Gabashvili in the first round of the Kremlin Cup.

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Wednesday October 18th 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Wednesday October 18th 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 11:00 AM
2ND RD
Lesia Tsurenko VS (2)CoCo Vandeweghe WTA
2ND RD
(1)Kristina Mladenovic VS Aliaksandra Sasnovich WTA
NOT BEFORE 2:30 PM
2ND RD
(Q)Yuki Bhambri VS (6)Damir Dzumhur
1ST RD
Andrey Kuznetsov VS Daniil Medvedev
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
2ND RD
Natalia Vikhlyantseva VS (3)Elena Vesnina WTA
NOT BEFORE 8:00 PM
2ND RD
(4)Philipp Kohlschreiber VS Andreas Seppi

COURT 1 STARTS AT 11:00 AM
2ND RD
Dudi Sela VS Rogerio Dutra Silva
1ST RD
(Q)Mirza Basic VS Blaz Kavcic
2ND RD
Katerina Siniakova VS Daria Kasatkina WTA
2ND RD
(8)Magdalena Rybarikova VS Alizé Cornet WTA
QF
(3)Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova VS Monique Adamczak/Renata Voracova WTA

Kremlin Cup Results Tuesday October 17th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Tuesday October 17th 2017 | Moscow ATP

ROUND OF 32
(Q) Filip Krajinovic DEFEATS (5) Andrey Rublev 75 76
(6) Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS Thomas Fabbiano 63 06 62
Laslo Djere DEFEATS (7) Paolo Lorenzi 46 76 64
(PR) Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS Dusan Lajovic 63 76
Rogerio Dutra Silva DEFEATS Evgeny Donskoy 63 75
(Q) Lukas Rosol DEFEATS (WC) Konstantin Kravchuk 46 63 76
Andreas Seppi DEFEATS Jiri Vesely 63 41 (RET)

ROUND OF 16
(3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Denys Molchanov DEFEATS (WC)Aslan Karatsev/Richard Muzaev 76 61
Mikhail Elgin/Daniil Medvedev DEFEATS Alexander Bublik/Mikhail Kukushkin 62 64

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Tuesday October 17th 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Tuesday October 17th 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 11:00 AM
1ST RD
(Q)Lukas Rosol vs (WC)Konstantin Kravchuk
NOT BEFORE 1:00 PM
1ST RD
Evgeny Donskoy VS Rogerio Dutra Silva
VIEW LIVE SCORES
H2H
NOT BEFORE 2:30 PM
1ST RD
(8)Magdalena Rybarikova VS (WC)Maria Sharapova WTA
FOLLOWED BY
1ST RD
Daria Kasatkina VS (5)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova WTA
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
1ST RD
(5)Andrey Rublev VS (Q)Filip Krajinovic
NOT BEFORE 8:00 PM
1ST RD
Kristyna Pliskova VS (6)Daria Gavrilova WTA

COURT 1 STARTS AT 11:00 AM
1ST RD
(Q) Vera Lapko VS Maryna Zanevska WTA
NOT BEFORE 1:00 PM
1ST RD
(7)Julia Goerges VS (Q)Polina Monova WTA
1ST RD
Jiri Vesely VS Andreas Seppi
1ST RD
Laslo Djere VS (7)Paolo Lorenzi
1ST RD
(O)Vera Lapko/Anastasia Potapova VS Alla Kudryavtseva/Alicja Rosolska WTA

Kremlin Cup Results Monday October 16th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Monday October 16th 2017 | Moscow ATP

ROUND OF 32
(Q) Yuki Bhambri DEFEATS (WC) Roman Safiullin 62 64
(LL) Alexander Bublik DEFEATS (WC) Teymuraz Gabashvili 63 64
Dudi Sela DEFEATS Borna Coric 63 62

ROUND OF 16
(2)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo/Andrei Vasilevski DEFEATS (PR)Ricardas Berankis/Andreas Seppi 62 64
Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov DEFEATS (WC)Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev 64 63
Jiri Vesely/Igor Zelenay DEFEATS Thomas Fabbiano/Dudi Sela 61 76

Monday, October 16, 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Monday October 16th 2017

Kremlin Cup Order of Play Monday October 16th 2017 | Moscow ATP

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 11:00 AM
1ST RD
Borna Coric VS Dudi Sela
1ST RD
Donna Vekic VS Katerina Siniakova WTA
NOT BEFORE 2:30 PM
1ST RD
Ekaterina Makarova VS Alizé Cornet WTA
1ST RD
(Q)Yuki Bhambri VS (WC)Roman Safiullin
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
1ST RD
(LL)Alexander Bublik VS (WC)Teymuraz Gabashvili
NOT BEFORE 8:00 PM
1ST RD
(WC)Olesya Pervushina VS Yulia Putintseva WTA

COURT 1 STARTS AT 11:00 AM
Q-F
Polina Monova VS Victoria Kamenskaya WTA
1ST RD
Nadiia Kichenok/Anastasia Rodionova VS (G)Irina Bara/Chantal Skamlova WTA
1ST RD
Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Kuznetsov VS (WC)Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev
1ST RD
Lesia Tsurenko VS Christina Mchale WTA
1ST RD
Aliaksandra Sasnovich VS Timea Babos WTA

Kremlin Cup Results Sunday October 15th 2017

Kremlin Cup Results Sunday October 15th 2017 | Moscow ATP

2ND ROUND QUALIFYING
(1)Filip Krajinovic DEFEATS (8) Uladzimir Ignatik 67 75 63
(7)Mirza Basic DEFEATS (2)Mikhail Kukushkin 76 63
(6)Lukas Rosol DEFEATS (3)Alexander Bublik 64 75
(4)Yuki Bhambri DEFEATS (5)Alexey Vatutin 75 64