Showing posts with label Nature Valley International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Nature Valley International. Show all posts

Monday, July 2, 2018

Video: Eastbourne 2018 final highlights

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Eastbourne 2018 final highlights

Watch highlights as Mischa Zverev defeats Lukas Lacko in the Nature Valley International final on Saturday to clinch his first ATP World Tour singles title.



Photo Credit: Getty Images for LTA.

Saturday, June 30, 2018

Zverev Takes Eastbourne Title

Zverev Takes Eastbourne Title
Zverev Takes Eastbourne Title

Mischa Zverev defeated Lukas Lacko 64 64 to win the Nature Valley International title.

Zverev was a blanket at the net throughout the encounter, charging forward to cover every inch of Centre Court. The change in rhythm would rattle Lacko, whose unforced error count steadily rose throughout the 97-minute affair.

He converted an immediate break opportunity in the opening game of the match. Lacko had few answers for Zverev's game.

The Germa would battle for a second break after a 21-point game midway through the second set. Lacko did well to turn aside five opportunities but was unable to deny the sixth, as Zverev claimed an unassailable lead by 4-2. He secured the title with an ace on his first championship point.

Friday, June 29, 2018

Eastbourne Order of play Saturday June 30th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Saturday June 30th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 12:30 Pm / WTA - SINGLES FINAL
F
(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs Aryna Sabalenka WTA
Not Before 3:00 Pm / ATP - SINGLES FINAL
F
Lukas Lacko vs Mischa Zverev
F
(G)Irina-Camelia Begu/Mihaela Buzarnescu vs (4)Gabriela Dabrowski/Yifan Xu WTA

Eastbourne Results Friday June 29th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Results Friday June 29th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Semi-Finals
Lukas Lacko Defeats (4)Marco Cecchinato 63 64
Mischa Zverev Defeats Mikhail Kukushkin 76 64

Finals
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara Defeats Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski 75 64

Thursday, June 28, 2018

Eastbourne Order of play Friday June 29th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Friday June 29th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
SF
Agnieszka Radwanska vs Aryna Sabalenka WTA
SF
(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs (4)Angelique Kerber WTA
Not Before 2:30 Pm
SF
Lukas Lacko vs (4)Marco Cecchinato
SF
Mischa Zverev vs Mikhail Kukushkin

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
SF
(G)Nadiia Kichenok/Ekaterina Makarova vs (G)Irina-Camelia Begu/Mihaela Buzarnescu WTA
F
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara vs Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski
SF
(4)Gabriela Dabrowski/Yifan Xu vs (O)Su-Wei Hsieh/Aryna Sabalenka WTA

Eastbourne Results Thursday June 28th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Results Thursday June 28th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Quarter-Finals
Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (2)Kyle Edmund 57 63 61
Mischa Zverev Defeats (3)Denis Shapovalov 63 63
(4)Marco Cecchinato Defeats John Millman 57 63 62
Lukas Lacko Defeats (WC)Cameron Norrie 63 64

Semi-Finals
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara Defeats Robert Lindstedt/Edouard Roger-Vasselin 64 63
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski Defeats Ryan Harrison/Nicholas Monroe 63 63

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Eastbourne Order of play Thursday June 28th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Thursday June 28th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
QF
Lukas Lacko vs (WC)Cameron Norrie
Not Before 12:30 Pm
QF
Aryna Sabalenka vs (2)Karolina Pliskova WTA
QF
(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs (8)Ashleigh Barty WTA
Not Before 4:00 Pm
QF
Mikhail Kukushkin vs (2)Kyle Edmund

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
QF
(5)Jelena Ostapenko vs Agnieszka Radwanska WTA
QF
(4)Marco Cecchinato vs John Millman
QF
Mischa Zverev vs (3)Denis Shapovalov
Not Before 5:00 Pm
QF
(4)Angelique Kerber vs (7)Daria Kasatkina WTA

Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
QF
Elise Mertens/Demi Schuurs vs (G)Nadiia Kichenok/Ekaterina Makarova WTA
SF
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara vs Robert Lindstedt/Edouard Roger-Vasselin
SF
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski vs Ryan Harrison/Nicholas Monroe
QF
(O)Su-Wei Hsieh/Aryna Sabalenka vs (2)Andreja Klepac/María José Martínez Sánchez WTA

Eastbourne Results Wednesday June 27th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Results Wednesday June 27th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Round Of 16
Lukas Lacko Defeats (1)Diego Schwartzman 46 64 75
(2)Kyle Edmund Defeats (WC)Andy Murray 64 64
(3)Denis Shapovalov Defeats Jared Donaldson 64 46 62
(4)Marco Cecchinato Defeats Denis Istomin 46 64 75
John Millman Defeats (5)Leonardo Mayer 76 76
Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (6)David Ferrer 62 60
Mischa Zverev Defeats (7)Steve Johnson 63 63
(WC)Cameron Norrie Defeats (LL)Jay Clarke 64 63

Quarter-Finals
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara Defeats (1)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah 36 63 10-5
Ryan Harrison/Nicholas Monroe Defeats (2)Ivan Dodig/Rajeev Ram 63 76
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski Defeats (3)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus 62 64
Robert Lindstedt/Edouard Roger-Vasselin Defeats (WC)Scott Clayton/Joe Salisbury 62 75

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Eastbourne Order of play Wednesday June 27th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Wednesday June 27th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
Jared Donaldson vs (3)Denis Shapovalov
Not Before 12:30 Pm
3rd Rd
Agnieszka Radwanska vs (3)Petra Kvitova WTA
3rd Rd
(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs (13)Johanna Konta WTA
Not Before 4:00 Pm
2nd Rd
(WC)Andy Murray vs (2)Kyle Edmund
QF
(1)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah vs (WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
3rd Rd
(5)Jelena Ostapenko vs Mihaela Buzarnescu WTA
2nd Rd
(1)Diego Schwartzman vs Lukas Lacko
2nd Rd
(LL)Jay Clarke vs (WC)Cameron Norrie
3rd Rd
(14)Barbora Strycova vs (2)Karolina Pliskova WTA
QF
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski vs (3)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus

Eastbourne Results Tuesday June 26th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Results Tuesday June 26th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Round Of 32
(5)Leonardo Mayer Defeats Gilles Simon 64 76
(7)Steve Johnson Defeats Daniil Medvedev 62 64
Mikhail Kukushkin Defeats (Q)Alex de Minaur 61 62
Lukas Lacko Defeats (Q)Roberto Quiroz 64 76
(WC)Cameron Norrie Defeats (Q)Daniel Brands 75 67 62
Mischa Zverev Defeats Nicolas Jarry 36 61 64

Round Of 16
(2)Ivan Dodig/Rajeev Ram Defeats Marco Cecchinato/Andreas Seppi 64 67 13-11
(WC)Joe Salisbury Defeats (4)Mike Bryan/Jamie Cerretani 76 63
Ryan Harrison/Nicholas Monroe Defeats Marcus Daniell/Wesley Koolhof 76 36 10-7
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski Defeats Marcin Matkowski/Ben McLachlan 62 76



Murray beats Wawrinka to claim first win since return

Murray beats Wawrinka to claim first win since return
Murray beats Wawrinka to claim first win since return

Andy Murray claimed his first win since returning from a hip injury as he trounced Stan Wawrinka 6-1 6-3 in the first round of the Eastbourne championships.

An unlikely clash on the sun-baked south coast between two wild cards ranked 156th and 225th respectively was not much of a contest but was hugely significant for Murray as he tested his fitness for next week's Wimbledon.

Having lost to Australian Nick Kyrgios in the first round of last week's Queen's Club tournament -- his first match for almost a year -- Murray took a late entry into Eastbourne to put his hip through another examination.

Monday, June 25, 2018

Eastbourne Order of play Tuesday June 26th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Tuesday June 26th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Gilles Simon vs (5)Leonardo Mayer
Not Before 12:30 Pm
2nd Rd
(Q)Kateryna Bondarenko vs (3)Petra Kvitova WTA
2nd Rd
Aleksandra Krunic vs (13)Johanna Konta WTA
Not Before 4:00 Pm
1st Rd
(WC)Cameron Norrie vs (Q)Daniel Brands
1st Rd
(O)Timea Babos/Johanna Konta vs Lyudmyla Kichenok/Alla Kudryavtseva WTA

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
(6)Julia Goerges vs Aryna Sabalenka WTA
1st Rd
(7)Steve Johnson vs Daniil Medvedev
1st Rd
Nicolas Jarry vs Mischa Zverev
2nd Rd
(4)Angelique Kerber vs Dominika Cibulkova WTA
1st Rd
(1)Andrea Sestini Hlavackova/Barbora Strycova vs Elise Mertens/Demi Schuurs WTA

Eastbourne Results Monday June 25th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Results Monday June 25th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Round Of 32
(6)David Ferrer Defeats (Q)Matteo Berrettini 75 63
(LL)Jay Clarke Defeats Ryan Harrison 64 61
Jared Donaldson Defeats Taylor Fritz 67 63 76
Denis Istomin Defeats Andreas Seppi 63 67 76
John Millman Defeats Gilles Muller 67 63 62
(WC)Andy Murray Defeats (WC)Stan Wawrinka 61 63

Round Of 16
(1)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah Defeats Divij Sharan/Artem Sitak 64 64
(3)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus Defeats Nicolas Jarry/Leonardo Mayer 75 64
(WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara Defeats Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor 76 57 10-7
Robert Lindstedt/Edouard Roger-Vasselin Defeats Maximo Gonzalez/Diego Schwartzman 63 62

Eastbourne Order of play Monday June 25th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne Order of play Monday June 25th 2018 | Nature Valley International

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Andreas Seppi vs Denis Istomin
Not Before 12:30 Pm
2nd Rd
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs (2)Karolina Pliskova WTA
2nd Rd
(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs Camila Giorgi or Irina-Camelia Begu WTA
Not Before 4:00 Pm
1st Rd
(WC)Stan Wawrinka vs (WC)Andy Murray
1st Rd
Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor vs (WC)Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Dominika Cibulkova vs Ekaterina Makarova WTA
1st Rd
Gilles Muller vs John Millman
1st Rd
(6)David Ferrer vs (Q)Matteo Berrettini
1st Rd
Kristina Mladenovic vs (WC)Heather Watson WTA
1st Rd
(Q)Kristyna Pliskova vs (WC)Harriet Dart WTA

Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Jared Donaldson vs Taylor Fritz
1st Rd
(LL)Jay Clarke vs Ryan Harrison
Not Before 2:00 Pm
1st Rd
Agnieszka Radwanska vs Timea Babos WTA
1st Rd
(WC)Samantha Stosur vs Alison Van Uytvanck WTA

Sunday, June 24, 2018

Eastbourne 2018 Main Draw | Nature Valley International

Eastbourne 2018  | Nature Valley International
Eastbourne 2018 Main Draw | Nature Valley International

After two years in Nottingham, the ATP World Tour event returned to Devonshire Park in Eastbourne, for a combined ATP World Tour and WTA event in 2017. The Nature Valley International is played in the week before Wimbledon, with Novak Djokovic emerging victorious last year.

(1)Diego Schwartzman vs Bye
Qualifier vs Lukas Lacko
Qualifier vs Ryan Harrison
(WC)Cameron Norrie vs (8)Marton Fucsovics

(4)Marco Cecchinato vs Bye
Andreas Seppi vs Denis Istomin
Gilles Muller vs John Millman
Gilles Simon vs (5)Leonardo Mayer

(7)Steve Johnson vs Daniil Medvedev
Nicolas Jarry vs Mischa Zverev
Jared Donaldson vs Taylor Fritz

Bye vs (3)Denis Shapovalov
(6)David Ferrer vs Qualifier
Mikhail Kukushkin vs Qualifier
(WC)Stan Wawrinka vs (WC)Andy Murray
Bye vs (2)Kyle Edmund