Showing posts with label Newport Campbell's Hall of Fame Tennis Championships. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Newport Campbell's Hall of Fame Tennis Championships. Show all posts

Monday, August 6, 2018

Video: Behind The Scenes In Newport 2018

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Behind The Scenes In Newport 2018

ATP World Tour Uncovered takes you behind the scenes at the 2018 Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open in Newport, Rhode Island.

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

Video: Johnson wins Newport 2018 title

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Johnson wins Newport 2018 title

Watch highlights as Steve Johnson defeats Ramkumar Ramanathan in three sets to win the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.



Photo credit: ITHF/Ben Solomon.

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Video: Johnson Takes Fans Behind The Scenes in Newport

Watch Tennis Videos

Video: Johnson Takes Fans Behind The Scenes in Newport

Steve Johnson takes fans on a tour of the museum at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, Rhode Island during his campaign at the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.




Video courtesy of the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Video: Behind The Scenes at Newport Fashion Show 2018

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Behind The Scenes at Newport Fashion Show 2018

Go behind the scenes at the fashion show at the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open in Newport.




Video courtesy the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Video: Johnson, Smyczek Test Their Sailing Skills In Newport 2018

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Johnson, Smyczek Test Their Sailing Skills In Newport 2018

Watch as Americans Steve Johnson and Tim Smyczek test their sailing skills in between action at the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open in Newport. Video courtesy of the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Video: Day In The Life With Alex de MInaur | Newport 2018

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Day In The Life With Alex de MInaur | Newport 2018

Follow along as NextGenATP Aussie Alex de Minaur takes fans through a day in his life at the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open in Newport. Video courtesy of the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Video: De Minaur & Thompson Explore Bowen's Wharf

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: De Minaur & Thompson Explore Bowen's Wharf

Alex de Minaur and compatriot Jordan Thompson explore Bowen's Wharf in Newport, Rhode Island on Sunday before beginning their campaigns at the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open. Video courtesy of the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Video: Fratangelo, Kudla React To Newport Draw Ceremony

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Fratangelo, Kudla React To Newport Draw Ceremony

Watch as Bjorn Fratangelo and Denis Kudla give their thoughts on the 2018 Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open draw ceremony as the grass-court season comes to a close in Newport, Rhode Island. Video courtesy of the Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open.

Monday, July 23, 2018

Johnson beats Ramkumar to win Newport title

Johnson beats Ramkumar to win Newport title
Johnson beats Ramkumar to win Newport title

Steve Johnson beat first-time ATP finalist Indian Ramkumar Ramanathan 7-5 3-6 6-2 at the Hall of Fame Open in Newport, Rhode Island on Sunday for his fourth career title and second of 2018.

Johnson, who triumphed on clay in Houston earlier this year, relied on his big serve to win 83 percent of first-serve points and wrap up the final in the only U.S.-based grasscourt ATP event in just under two hours.

Saturday, July 21, 2018

Newport Order of Play Saturday July 21st 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Saturday July 21st 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 2:00 Pm
SF
Tim Smyczek vs Ramkumar Ramanathan
Not Before 4:00 Pm
SF
Marcel Granollers vs (3)Steve Johnson
DOUBLES FINAL
F
(4)Marcelo Arevalo/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela vs Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak

Friday, July 20, 2018

Newport Results Friday July 20th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Results Friday July 20th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Quarter-Finals
Marcel Granollers Defeats (1)Adrian Mannarino 63 61
(3)Steve Johnson Defeats Dudi Sela 62 63

Semi-Finals
Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak Defeats (2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow 63 64
(4)Marcelo Arevalo/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela Defeats Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 57 75 13-11

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Newport Order of Play Friday July 20th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Friday July 20th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
SF
Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan vs (4)Marcelo Arevalo/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
Not Before 1:00 Pm
QF
(1)Adrian Mannarino vs Marcel Granollers
QF
(3)Steve Johnson vs Dudi Sela
EXHIBITION MATCH
Madison Keys vs Sloane Stephens

COURT 1 Starts At 12:00 Noon
SF
Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak vs (2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow

Newport Results Thursday July 19th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Results Thursday July 19th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Quarter-Finals
Ramkumar Ramanathan Defeats Vasek Pospisil 75 62
Tim Smyczek Defeats (WC)Jason Jung 61 57 64

Quarter-Finals
(2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow Defeats Matthew Ebden/Sergiy Stakhovsky 76 63
Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak Defeats (3)Purav Raja/Ken Skupski 46 63 10-8
Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Defeats Jamie Cerretani/Leander Paes 63 76

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Newport Order of Play Thursday July 19th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Thursday July 19th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
QF
Matthew Ebden/Sergiy Stakhovsky vs (2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow
QF
(WC)Jason Jung vs Tim Smyczek
QF
Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Vasek Pospisil
QF
Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan vs Jamie Cerretani/Leander Paes

COURT 1 Starts At 12:00 Noon
QF
Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak vs (3)Purav Raja/Ken Skupski


Newport Results Wednesday July 18th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Results Wednesday July 18th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Round Of 16
(1)Adrian Mannarino Defeats Jordan Thompson 62 76
Vasek Pospisil Defeats (2)Mischa Zverev 46 63 75
(3)Steve Johnson Defeats (WC)Christian Harrison 63 61
Tim Smyczek Defeats (4)Matthew Ebden 63 63
Marcel Granollers Defeats (6)Gilles Muller 75 76
Ramkumar Ramanathan Defeats (8)Denis Kudla 46 63 64
(WC)Jason Jung Defeats Nicolas Mahut 64 64
Dudi Sela Defeats Ivo Karlovic 76 67 62

Round Of 16
Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Defeats (1)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith 57 61 10-8
Jamie Cerretani/Leander Paes Defeats Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara 64 63
Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak Defeats (WC)Lleyton Hewitt/Jordan Thompson 64 64

Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Newport Order of Play Wednesday July 18th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Wednesday July 18th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
(1)Adrian Mannarino vs Jordan Thompson
2nd Rd
Marcel Granollers vs (6)Gilles Muller
2nd Rd
(3)Steve Johnson vs (WC)Christian Harrison
2nd Rd
Vasek Pospisil vs (2)Mischa Zverev

COURT 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(1)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith vs Austin Krajicek/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan
2nd Rd
Tim Smyczek vs (4)Matthew Ebden
2nd Rd
Dudi Sela vs Ivo Karlovic
1st Rd
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt/Jordan Thompson vs Jonathan Erlich/Artem Sitak

COURT 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Jamie Cerretani/Leander Paes vs Luke Bambridge/Jonny O'Mara
2nd Rd
Nicolas Mahut vs (WC)Jason Jung
2nd Rd
(8)Denis Kudla vs Ramkumar Ramanathan

Newport Results Tuesday July 17th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Results Tuesday July 17th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Round Of 32
Nicolas Mahut Defeats (5)Ryan Harrison 62 20 (RET)
(6)Gilles Muller Defeats Marcos Baghdatis 76 63
Ivo Karlovic Defeats (7)Alex de Minaur 67 76 75
Marcel Granollers Defeats (Q)JC Aragone 76 60
(WC)Christian Harrison Defeats (Q)Alex Bolt 63 46 75
(WC)Jason Jung Defeats Sergiy Stakhovsky 64 36 63
Ramkumar Ramanathan Defeats (Q)Victor Estrella Burgos 64 61
Dudi Sela Defeats (Q)Bernard Tomic 63 16 62

Round Of 16
(3)Purav Raja/Ken Skupski Defeats Ruben Bemelmans/Denis Kudla 75 64
Matthew Ebden/Sergiy Stakhovsky Defeats Gerard Granollers/Marcel Granollers 60 46 10-6

Newport Order of Play Tuesday July 17th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Tuesday July 17th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(Q)Bernard Tomic vs Dudi Sela
1st Rd
Marcos Baghdatis vs (6)Gilles Muller
1st Rd
(5)Ryan Harrison vs Nicolas Mahut
1st Rd
Ivo Karlovic vs (7)Alex de Minaur

COURT 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(Q)JC Aragone vs Marcel Granollers
1st Rd
(WC)Christian Harrison vs (Q)Alex Bolt
1st Rd
Gerard Granollers/Marcel Granollers vs Matthew Ebden/Sergiy Stakhovsky

COURT 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Sergiy Stakhovsky vs (WC)Jason Jung
1st Rd
Ramkumar Ramanathan vs (Q)Victor Estrella Burgos
1st Rd
Ruben Bemelmans/Denis Kudla vs (3)Purav Raja/Ken Skupski

Monday, July 16, 2018

Newport Results Monday July 16th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Results Monday July 16th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

Round Of 32
(8)Denis Kudla Defeats Ruben Bemelmans 63 64
Vasek Pospisil Defeats (WC)Donald Young 76 61
Tim Smyczek Defeats Bjorn Fratangelo 63 26 64
Jordan Thompson Defeats (PR)James Duckworth 64 63

2nd Round Qualifying
JC Aragone Defeats (2)Matthias Bachinger 76 67 60
(5)Bernard Tomic Defeats Alessandro Bega 64 63
(6)Victor Estrella Burgos Defeats John-Patrick Smith 36 75 75
(8)Alex Bolt Defeats (WC)Alex Rybakov 63 36 63

Round Of 16
(2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow Defeats (WC)Martin Redlicki/Evan Zhu 63 63
(4)Marcelo Arevalo/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela Defeats Marcos Baghdatis/Mischa Zverev 76 64
Nicolas Mahut/Adrian Mannarino Defeats (PR)Alex de Minaur/James Duckworth 64 75

Newport Order of Play Monday July 16th 2018

Newport Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Newport Order of Play Monday July 16th 2018 | Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open

STADIUM Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(8)Denis Kudla vs Ruben Bemelmans
1st Rd
(WC)Donald Young vs Vasek Pospisil
1st Rd
Bjorn Fratangelo vs Tim Smyczek
1st Rd
(PR)Alex de Minaur/James Duckworth vs Nicolas Mahut/Adrian Mannarino

COURT 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q-F
(2)Matthias Bachinger vs JC Aragone
Q-F
John-Patrick Smith vs (6)Victor Estrella Burgos
Q-F
Alessandro Bega vs (5)Bernard Tomic
1st Rd
(4)Marcelo Arevalo/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela vs Marcos Baghdatis/Mischa Zverev

COURT 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q-F
(WC)Alex Rybakov vs (8)Alex Bolt
1st Rd
(PR)James Duckworth vs Jordan Thompson
1st Rd
(WC)Martin Redlicki/Evan Zhu vs (2)Divij Sharan/Jackson Withrow