Showing posts with label S-Hertogenbosch Libema Open. Show all posts
Showing posts with label S-Hertogenbosch Libema Open. Show all posts

Monday, June 18, 2018

Video: Gasquet vs Chardy 's-Hertogenboch final highlights

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Gasquet vs Chardy 's-Hertogenboch final highlights

Watch final highlights of the 2018 Libema Open in 's-Hertogenbosch, featuring Richard Gasquet versus fellow Frenchman Jeremy Chardy.



Photo: Libema Open

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Gasquet wins Libema Open title

Gasquet wins Libema Open title
Gasquet wins all-French final in Rosmalen

Richard Gasquet earned his first title of the year and the 15th of his career after prevailing in an all-French battle with his friend Jeremy Chardy in the Libema Open final at s'Hertogenbosch, Rosmalen on Sunday.

The evergreen 31-year-old, who had not won a grasscourt title since the first two tournament wins of his career in Nottingham in 2005 and 2006, was at his best at the Dutch pre-Wimbledon tournament, wrapping up a 6-3 7-6(5) victory.

Libema Open Results Sunday, June 17, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Sunday, June 17, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Finals
(2)Richard Gasquet Defeats Jeremy Chardy 63 76

Libema Open Order of Play Sunday, June 17, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Sunday, June 17, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 12:00 Noon / WTA Singles Final
F
(7)Aleksandra Krunic vs Kirsten Flipkens WTA
Not Before 2:30 Pm / ATP Singles Final
F
Jeremy Chardy vs (2)Richard Gasquet

Libema Open Results Saturday, June 16, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Saturday, June 16, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Semi-Finals
(2)Richard Gasquet Defeats (Q)Bernard Tomic 64 67 62
Jeremy Chardy Defeats Matthew Ebden 64 75

Finals
(3)Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor Defeats (2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus 76 75

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Libema Open Order of Play Saturday, June 16, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Saturday, June 16, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
SF
(1)CoCo Vandeweghe vs (7)Aleksandra Krunic WTA
Not Before 1:00 Pm
SF
Kirsten Flipkens vs Viktoria Kuzmova WTA
Not Before 3:00 Pm
SF
(Q)Bernard Tomic vs (2)Richard Gasquet
SF
Jeremy Chardy vs Matthew Ebden

Court 1 Starts At 3:00 Pm
F
(3)Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor vs (2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus
5:15 Pm / WTA - After Rest
F
(1)Elise Mertens/Demi Schuurs vs (2)Kiki Bertens/Kirsten Flipkens WTA

Libema Open Results Friday, June 15, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Friday, June 15, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Quarter-Finals
(2)Richard Gasquet Defeats (5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas 76 76
(Q)Bernard Tomic Defeats (4)Fernando Verdasco 64 76
Jeremy Chardy Defeats (WC)Mackenzie McDonald 64 46 76
Matthew Ebden Defeats Marius Copil 63 63

Semi-Finals
(3)Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor Defeats (1)Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo 64 67 10-6
(2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus Defeats (4)Divij Sharan/Artem Sitak 63 62

Quarter-Finals
(1)Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo Defeats Sander Arends/Matwe Middelkoop 46 64 10-8
(2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus Defeats Matthew Ebden/Malek Jaziri 26 64 10-4

Friday, June 15, 2018

Libema Open Order of Play Friday, June 15, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Friday, June 15, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
Kirsten Flipkens vs (3)Kiki Bertens WTA
Not Before 12:30 Pm
2nd Rd
(Q)Antonia Lottner vs (2)Elise Mertens WTA
Not Before 2:30 Pm
QF
(Q)Bernard Tomic vs (4)Fernando Verdasco
QF
(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (2)Richard Gasquet

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
(8)Aryna Sabalenka vs Ajla Tomljanovic WTA
Not Before 12:00 Noon
QF
Matthew Ebden vs Marius Copil
Not Before 3:00 Pm / WTA - After Suitable Rest
QF
(8)Aryna Sabalenka vs Kirsten Flipkens WTA
QF
Viktoria Kuzmova vs Antonia Lottner or Elise Mertens WTA
SF
(4)Xenia Knoll/Anna Smith vs (2)Kiki Bertens/Kirsten Flipkens WTA

Libema Open Results Thursday, June 14, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Thursday, June 14, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Round Of 16
Jeremy Chardy Defeats (1)Adrian Mannarino 64 64
(2)Richard Gasquet Defeats Evgeny Donsky 62 62
(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats Malek Jaziri 46 76 62
(WC)Mackenzie McDonald Defeats (Q)Alex Bolt 64 75

Quarter-Finals
(4)Divij Sharan/Artem Sitak Defeats Romain Arneodo/Gilles Muller 76 63

Thursday, June 14, 2018

Libema Open Order of Play Thursday, June 14, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Thursday, June 14, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
(2)Richard Gasquet vs Evgeny Donskoy
Not Before 12:30 Pm
2nd Rd
(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Malek Jaziri
Not Before 2:30 Pm
2nd Rd
(Q)Antonia Lottner vs (2)Elise Mertens WTA
2nd Rd
Kirsten Flipkens vs (3)Kiki Bertens WTA

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
Alison Riske vs (Q)Fanny Stollar WTA
2nd Rd
(1)Adrian Mannarino vs Jeremy Chardy
2nd Rd
(8)Aryna Sabalenka vs Ajla Tomljanovic WTA
QF
(1)Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo vs Sander Arends/Matwe Middelkoop

Libema Open Results Wednesday, June 13, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Wednesday, June 13, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Round Of 16
Matthew Ebden Defeats (3)Gilles Muller 63 75
(4)Fernando Verdasco Defeats Daniil Medvedev 64 61
(Q)Bernard Tomic Defeats (6)Robin Haase 63 75
Marius Copil Defeats (7)Yuichi Sugita 75 46 64

Quarter-Finals
(3)Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor Defeats Fabrice Martin/Purav Raja 76 75

Round Of 16
(2)Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus Defeats (WC)Alex Bolt/Lleyton Hewitt 75 75
Sander Arends/Matwe Middelkoop Defeats Andreas Seppi/Andrei Vasilevski 63 64
Matthew Ebden/Malek Jaziri Defeats Jamie Cerretani/Antonio Sancic 57 63 10-4

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Libema Open Order of Play Wednesday, June 13, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Wednesday, June 13, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
(WC)Bibiane Schoofs vs Aleksandra Krunic WTA
Not Before 1:00 Pm
2nd Rd
CoCo Vandeweghe vs Arantxa Rus WTA
Not Before 2:30 Pm
2nd Rd
(6)Robin Haase vs (Q)Bernard Tomic
2nd Rd
Daniil Medvedev vs (4)Fernando Verdasco

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
2nd Rd
Marius Copil vs (7)Yuichi Sugita
2nd Rd
(Q)Veronika Kudermetova vs Belinda Bencic WTA
2nd Rd
(3)Gilles Muller vs Matthew Ebden
2nd Rd
Alison Van Uytvanck vs Viktoria Kuzmova WTA

Libema Open Results Tuesday, June 12, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Tuesday, June 12, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Round Of 32
(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas Defeats (LL)John-Patrick Smith 36 63 64
(WC)Mackenzie McDonald Defeats (8)Andreas Seppi 64 62
(Q)Alex Bolt Defeats Vasek Pospisil 46 76 62
Jeremy Chardy Defeats Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 64 67 76
Evgeny Donskoy Defeats (Q)Franko Skugor 63 62
Matthew Ebden Defeats (LL)Tim Smyczek 62 63
Malek Jaziri Defeats (Q)Max Purcell 62 63
(Q)Bernard Tomic Defeats (LL)Kevin King 64 62

Round Of 16
(1)Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo Defeats Yuichi Sugita/Donald Young 64 62
(3)Dominic Inglot/Franko Skugor Defeats Robin Haase/Wesley Koolhof 64 76
(4)Divij Sharan/Artem Sitak Defeats David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco 63 63

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Libema Open Order of Play Tuesday, June 12, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Order of Play Tuesday, June 12, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Centre Court Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(Q)Bernard Tomic vs (LL)Kevin King
Not Before 12:30 Pm
1st Rd
(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (LL)John-Patrick Smith
Not Before 2:30 Pm
1st Rd
Natalia Vikhlyantseva vs (3)Kiki Bertens WTA
1st Rd
Polona Hercog vs (2)Elise Mertens WTA

Court 1 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
(4)Annet Kontaveit vs (Q)Veronika Kudermetova WTA
1st Rd
Malek Jaziri vs (Q)Max Purcell
1st Rd
(WC)Anna Kalinskaya vs Kirsten Flipkens WTA
1st Rd
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs Jeremy Chardy

Court 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
1st Rd
Evgeny Donskoy vs (Q)Franko Skugor
1st Rd
Matthew Ebden vs (LL)Tim Smyczek
1st Rd
(WC)Mackenzie McDonald vs (8)Andreas Seppi
1st Rd
(Q)Alex Bolt vs Vasek Pospisil
1st Rd
Matthew Ebden/Malek Jaziri vs Jamie Cerretani/Antonio Sancic

Libema Open Results Monday, June 11, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open Results Monday, June 11, 2018 | S-Hertogenbosch

Round Of 32
(6)Robin Haase Defeats Ivo Karlovic 76 67 63
(7)Yuichi Sugita Defeats Nikoloz Basilashvili 63 62
Marius Copil Defeats Aljaz Bedene 67 76 63
Daniil Medvedev Defeats Yuki Bhambri 64 61

Round Of 16
Romain Arneodo/Gilles Muller Defeats Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith 76 36 11-9
Fabrice Martin/Purav Raja Defeats (Alt)Marius Copil/Stefanos Tsitsipas 75 75

Monday, June 11, 2018

Libema Open 2018 Main Draw | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open 2018 Main Draw | S-Hertogenbosch

The Libema Open is one of seven tour-level events played on grass, and hosts both the men's and women's tours in the opening week of the grass-court swing. A pair of Dutchmen have titled at this tournament, with Richard Krajicek triumphing in 1994 and '97 and Sjeng Schalken clinching back-to-back wins in 2002-03.

(1)Adrian Mannarino vs Bye
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs Jeremy Chardy
(Q)Alex Bolt vs Vasek Pospisil
(WC)Mackenzie McDonald vs (8)Andreas Seppi

(3)Gilles Muller vs Bye
Matthew Ebden vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Aljaz Bedene vs Marius Copil
Nikoloz Basilashvili vs (7)Yuichi Sugita

(6)Robin Haase vs Ivo Karlovic
(Q)Bernard Tomic vs Marcos Baghdatis
Daniil Medvedev vs Yuki Bhambri
Bye vs (4)Fernando Verdasco

(5) WC Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (WC)Tallon Griekspoor
Malek Jaziri vs (Q)Max Purcell
Evgeny Donskoy vs (Q)Franko Skugor
Bye vs(2)Richard Gasquet

Saturday, June 9, 2018

Libema Open 2018 Qualy Draw | S-Hertogenbosch

s-hertogenbosch_tournlogo Libema Open
Libema Open 2018 Qualy Draw | S-Hertogenbosch

Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs Franko Skugor (CRO)
Dennis Novikov (USA) vs Kevin King (USA)

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) vs John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Max Purcell (AUS) vs Bradley Klahn (USA)

Tim Smyczek (USA) vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) vs Dustin Brown (GER)

Donald Young (USA) vs Miliaan Niesten (NED)
Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED) vs Alex Bolt (AUS)