Showing posts with label St. Petersburg Open. Show all posts
Showing posts with label St. Petersburg Open. Show all posts

Friday, November 3, 2017

Video: St. Petersburg 2017 Uncovered

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: St. Petersburg 2017 Uncovered

Go behind the scenes in the picturesque city of St. Petersburg, where Damir Dzumhur was going for his first ATP World Tour title.

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Video: Behind The Scenes at 2017 St. Petersburg Open

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Behind The Scenes at 2017 St. Petersburg Open

ATP World Tour Uncovered presented by Peugeot goes behind the scenes at the 2017 St. Petersburg Open.

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Video: Dzumhur Beats Fognini In St Petersburg Final Highlights

Watch Tennis Videos
Video: Dzumhur Beats Fognini In St Petersburg Final Highlights

Watch highlights of the 2017 St. Petersburg Open final, featuring Damir Dzumhur versus Fabio Fognini.

Monday, September 25, 2017

Damir Dzumhur wins 1st title in St. Petersburg

Damir Dzumhur wins 1st title in St. Petersburg

Damir Dzumhur became the first player from Bosnia-Herzegovina to win an ATP World Tour singles title, beating Fabio Fognini 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 at the St. Petersburg Open.

Dzumhur's maiden title came after reaching his first career final in Winston-Salem in August.

"I was very nervous today, even though it was my second final. I was very nervous at the start," said Dzumhur. "I couldn't find my best rhythm, couldn't find my best game. But the experience of playing one final already helped me a lot and in the end I won. In the end I found my game and played good. It was the best day of my life."

Sunday, September 24, 2017

Tennis results: St. Petersburg Open Final Sunday September 24th 2017

Tennis results: St. Petersburg Open Final Sunday September 24th 2017

FINALS
Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (3)Fabio Fognini 36 64 62

FINALS
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop DEFEATS (1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos 64 64

Tennis order of Play: St. Petersburg Open Final Sunday September 24th 2017

Tennis order of Play: St. Petersburg Open Final Sunday September 24th 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 2:00 PM
F
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop vs (1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos

NOT BEFORE 4:30 PM
F
(3)Fabio Fognini VS Damir Dzumhur

Tennis results: St. Petersburg Open Saturday Spetember 23rd 2017

Tennis results: St. Petersburg Open Saturday Spetember 23rd 2017

SEMI-FINALS
(3)Fabio Fognini DEFEATS (1)Roberto Bautista Agut 26 76 76
Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (8)Jan-Lennard Struff 63 75

SEMI-FINALS

Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop DEFEATS (2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith 64 61

Friday, September 22, 2017

Tennis order of Play: St. Petersburg Open Saturday Spetember 23rd 2017

Tennis order of Play: St. Petersburg Open Saturday Spetember 23rd 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 2:00 PM
SF
Damir Dzumhur VS (8)Jan-Lennard Struff
NOT BEFORE 3:30 PM
SF
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut VS (3)Fabio Fognini
SF
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop VS (2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith

Tennis results: St. Petersburg Open Friday Spetember 22nd 2017

St. Petersburg Open results Friday Spetember 22nd 2017

QUARTER-FINALS
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut DEFEATS (7)Viktor Troicki 61 62
(8)Jan-Lennard Struff DEFEATS (2) WC Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 36 63 62
(3)Fabio Fognini DEFEATS (PR)Ricardas Berankis 63 60
Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (Q)Liam Broady 63 26 64

SEMI-FINALS
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos DEFEATS Leander Paes/Purav Raja 46 63 10-7

QUARTER-FINALS
(2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith DEFEATS (WC)Evgeny Donskoy/Mikhail Youzhny 64 62

Thursday, September 21, 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Friday Spetember 22nd 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Friday Spetember 22nd 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 1:00 PM
QF
Damir Dzumhur VS (Q)Liam Broady
QF
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut VS (7)Viktor Troicki
QF
(8)Jan-Lennard Struff VS (2) WC Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
QF
(3)Fabio Fognini VS (PR)Ricardas Berankis
QF
(WC)Evgeny Donskoy/Mikhail Youzhny VS (2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith

COURT1 STARTS AT 6:30 PM
SF
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos VS Leander Paes/Purav Raja

St. Petersburg Open results Thursday Spetember 21st 2017

St. Petersburg Open results Thursday Spetember 21st 2017

ROUND OF 16
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut DEFEATS Rogerio Dutra Silva 64 46 60
(2) WC Jo-Wilfried Tsonga DEFEATS Joao Sousa 76 36 62
(3)Fabio Fognini DEFEATS Mikhail Youzhny 64 46 64
(PR)Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber (W/O)
(7)Viktor Troicki DEFEATS Guido Pella 76 46 64
(8)Jan-Lennard Struff DEFEATS Thomas Fabbiano 61 64

QUARTER-FINALS
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos DEFEATS Marcos Baghdatis/Viktor Troicki 63 60
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop DEFEATS (3)Dominic Inglot/Daniel Nestor 67 75 10-4
Leander Paes/Purav Raja DEFEATS (4)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner 64 62

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Thursday Spetember 21st 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Thursday Spetember 21st 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 1:00 PM
2ND RD
(1)Roberto Bautista Agut VS Rogerio Dutra Silva
2ND RD
(PR)Ricardas Berankis VS (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber
NOT BEFORE 4:30 PM
2ND RD
(3)Fabio Fognini VS Mikhail Youzhny
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
2ND RD
Joao Sousa VS (2) WC Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
QF
(4)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner VS Leander Paes/Purav Raja

COURT1 STARTS AT 1:00 PM
2ND RD
Guido Pella VS (7)Viktor Troicki
NOT BEFORE 3:00 PM
2ND RD
(8)Jan-Lennard Struff VS Thomas Fabbiano
QF
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos VS Marcos Baghdatis/Viktor Troicki
QF
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop VS (3)Dominic Inglot/Daniel Nestor

St. Petersburg Open results Wednesday Spetember 20th 2017

St. Petersburg Open results Wednesday Spetember 20th 2017

ROUND OF 16
(Q) Liam Broady DEFEATS (4) Adrian Mannarino 26 64 60
Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS Marcos Baghdatis 64 76

ROUND OF 32
(8) Jan-Lennard Struff DEFEATS Borna Coric 36 62 64
Rogerio Dutra Silva DEFEATS (LL) Radu Albot 26 62 62
Thomas Fabbiano DEFEATS Daniil Medvedev 76 75
Guido Pella DEFEATS Dusan Lajovic 76 63
Joao Sousa DEFEATS (WC)Evgeny Donskoy 76 63

ROUND OF 16
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos DEFEATS Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana 67 64 10-7
(3)Dominic Inglot/Daniel Nestor DEFEATS Damir Dzumhur/Thomas Fabbiano 26 63 10-6
Marcos Baghdatis/Viktor Troicki DEFEATS Hans Podlipnik-Castillo/Andrei Vasilevski 57 64 10-4
Leander Paes/Purav Raja DEFEATS James Cerretani/Fabio Fognini 63 64

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Wednesday Spetember 20th 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Wednesday Spetember 20th 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 1:00 PM
2ND RD
Damir Dzumhur VS Marcos Baghdatis
NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM
1ST RD
(8)Jan-Lennard Struff VS Borna Coric
1ST RD
Daniil Medvedev VS Thomas Fabbiano
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
1ST RD
Joao Sousa VS (WC)Evgeny Donskoy
2ND RD
(Q)Liam Broady VS (4)Adrian Mannarino

COURT1 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
1ST RD
(1)Julio Peralta/Horacio Zeballos VS Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
1ST RD
Dusan Lajovic VS Guido Pella
NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM
1ST RD
Rogerio Dutra Silva VS Jiri Vesely
1ST RD
Marcos Baghdatis/Viktor Troicki VS Hans Podlipnik-Castillo/Andrei Vasilevski
1ST RD
Leander Paes/Purav Raja VS James Cerretani/Fabio Fognini
1ST RD
Damir Dzumhur/Thomas Fabbiano VS (3)Dominic Inglot/Daniel Nestor

St. Petersburg Open results Tuesday Spetember 19th 2017

St. Petersburg Open results Tuesday Spetember 19th 2017

ROUND OF 32
(7)Viktor Troicki DEFEATS Andrey Kuznetsov 76 76
(PR)Ricardas Berankis DEFEATS (Q)Daniel Masur 36 63 62
(Q)Liam Broady DEFEATS (Q)Ernests Gulbis 63 60
Mikhail Youzhny DEFEATS (Q)John-Patrick Smith 76 64

ROUND OF 16
(2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith DEFEATS Jan-Lennard Struff/Jiri Vesely 67 62 10-7
(4)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner DEFEATS Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya 36 64 10-6
(WC)Evgeny Donskoy/Mikhail Youzhny DEFEATS (WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev 76 36 10-2
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop DEFEATS Rogerio Dutra Silva/Paolo Lorenzi 63 62

Monday, September 18, 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Tuesday Spetember 19th 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Tuesday Spetember 19th 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 1:00 PM
1ST RD
(PR)Ricardas Berankis VS (Q)Daniel Masur
1ST RD
(Q)Ernests Gulbis VS (Q)Liam Broady
NOT BEFORE 4:30 PM
1ST RD
(Q)John-Patrick Smith VS Mikhail Youzhny
NOT BEFORE 6:30 PM
1ST RD
Andrey Kuznetsov VS (7)Viktor Troicki
1ST RD
(WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev VS (WC)Evgeny Donskoy/Mikhail Youzhny

COURT1 STARTS AT 2:00 PM
1ST RD
(4)Marcus Daniell/Marcelo Demoliner VS Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya
1ST RD
Roman Jebavy/Matwe Middelkoop VS Rogerio Dutra Silva/Paolo Lorenzi
1ST RD
Jan-Lennard Struff/Jiri Vesely VS (2)Nicholas Monroe/John-Patrick Smith

St. Petersburg Open Results Monday Spetember 18th 2017

St. Petersburg Open Results Monday Spetember 18th 2017

ROUND OF 32
(5)Philipp Kohlschreiber DEFEATS (WC)Evgeny Tyurnev 61 63
Damir Dzumhur DEFEATS (6)Paolo Lorenzi 75 75
Marcos Baghdatis DEFEATS Horacio Zeballos 75 64
H2H
2ND ROUND QUALIFYING
(6)Liam Broady DEFEATS (1)Radu Albot 61 26 76
(2)John-Patrick Smith DEFEATS (WC)Mikhail Elgin 76 62
Daniel Masur DEFEATS (3)Alexey Vatutin 62 62
(4)Ernests Gulbis DEFEATS Ivan Nedelko 62 61

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Monday Spetember 18th 2017

St. Petersburg Open order of Play Monday Spetember 18th 2017

CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 11:00 AM
Q-F
(4)Ernests Gulbis vs Ivan Nedelko
Q-F
Daniel Masur vs (3)Alexey Vatutin
NOT BEFORE 3:00 PM
1ST RD
Marcos Baghdatis VS Horacio Zeballos
NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM
1ST RD
(WC)Evgeny Tyurnev vs (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber

COURT1 STARTS AT 11:00 AM
Q-F
(2)John-Patrick Smith vs (WC)Mikhail Elgin
NOT BEFORE 12:00 NOON
Q-F
(6)Liam Broady vs (1)Radu Albot
NOT BEFORE 3:00 PM
1ST RD
(6)Paolo Lorenzi VS Damir Dzumhur

St. Petersburg Open Results Sunday September 17th 2017

St. Petersburg Open Results Sunday September 17th 2017

1ST ROUND QUALIFYING
(1)Radu Albot DEFEATS Alexander Kudryavtsev 75 75
(2)John-Patrick Smith DEFEATS Ivan Gakhov 62 60
(3)Alexey Vatutin DEFEATS Evgeny Karlovskiy 75 60
(4)Ernests Gulbis DEFEATS (WC)Alexander Vasilenko 46 63 62
Daniel Masur DEFEATS (5)Teymuraz Gabashvili 36 61 75
(6)Liam Broady DEFEATS Filip Horansky 63 61
(WC)Mikhail Elgin DEFEATS (7) Petr Michnev 76 64
Ivan Nedelko DEFEATS (8)Pedja Krstin 63 64

Saturday, September 16, 2017

St. Petersburg Open 2017 Main Draw

St. Petersburg Open 2017 Main Draw

(1)Roberto Bautista Agut vs Bye
Rogerio Dutra Silva vs Jiri Vesely
Dusan Lajovic vs Guido Pella
Andrey Kuznetsov vs (7)Viktor Troicki

(3)Fabio Fognini vs Bye
Qualifier vs Mikhail Youzhny
(PR)Ricardas Berankis vs Qualifier
(WC)Evgeny Tyurnev vs (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber

(6)Paolo Lorenzi vs Damir Dzumhur
Marcos Baghdatis vs Horacio Zeballos
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Bye vs (4)Adrian Mannarino

(8)Jan-Lennard Struff vs Borna Coric
Daniil Medvedev vs Thomas Fabbiano
Joao Sousa vs (WC)Evgeny Donskoy
Bye vs (2) WC Jo-Wilfried Tsonga