Showing posts with label Stockholm Open. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Stockholm Open. Show all posts

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Video: Grigor Dimitrov double hot shots at If Stockholm Open 2014

Video: Grigor Dimitrov double hot shots at If Stockholm Open 2014

Grigor Dimitrov pulled up a double hot shots at If Stockholm Open while playing Jack Sock.... I just love Sock's reaction....

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

If Stockholm Open Draw

If Stockholm Open Draw

Follow all the action and watch matches online at Bet365

Tomas Berdych [1] vs Bye
Dustin Brown vs Christian Lindell
Pablo Carreno Busta vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Marius Copil vs Joao Sousa [8]

Alexandr Dolgopolov [4] vs Bye
Marcos Baghdatis vs Adrian Mannarino
Igor Sijsling vs Matthias Bachinger
Donald Young vs Leonardo Mayer [5]

Fernando Verdasco [7] vs Marinko Matosevic
Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs Jarkko Nieminen
Patrik Rosenholm vs Bernard Tomic
Bye vs Kevin Anderson [3]

Jeremy Chardy [6] vs Elias Ymer
Jack Sock vs Andrey Golubev
Teymuraz Gabashvili vs Alejandro Falla
Bye vs Grigor Dimitrov [2]

Monday, October 21, 2013

Dimitrov wins maiden ATP tour title

Dimitrov wins maiden ATP tour title

And final one day Grigor Dimitrov made all the tennis betting odds about his talent a reality by winning his first ATP World tour title.

Dimitrov, also known as baby Federer, became the first Bulgarian male player to win a tour title after defeating the always tough fighter, David Ferrer, 2-6 6-3 6-4 in the final of the Stockholm Open on Sunday.

Since he was a junior there were many expeculations about when he was going to win big matches, when he was going to explode and reach his full potential and it looks like that moment finally arrived.

Ferrer was able to claim the opening set with easy and even had chances to go up 4-2 in the second but Dimitrov held his ground, held serve and then broke when Ferrer double faulted down break point in the next game and held all the way to send the match into the decider.

In the third set, Ferrer also had chances to break but he was not able to convert and Grigor took advantage of that and ended it up claiming the win.

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Berdych beats Tsonga to win Stockholm Title


Berdych beats Tsonga to win Stockholm Title

Tomas Berdych beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 to win the Stockholm Open title.

In the first set Tsonga forced Berdych into making mistakes and eventually broke the Czech to 3-2 on his fourth break point.

With some powerful serving and aggressive play, the Frenchman went on to clinch the opening set 6-4.

He proceeded to break Berdych in the opening game of the second set, and then held his serve until 4-3. Berdych finally broke back to 4-4, then reeled off the next two games to take the set.

In a tight deciding set, Berdych saved a break point to hold serve for 5-4 and in the following game, Tsonga then saved two match points by hitting an ace and a winner but ultimately lost on a double fault.

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Schedule | Saturday, October 20, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Schedule | Saturday, October 20, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Sofia Arvidsson
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. ATP: Jaziri vs. Seppi (NB 16.30hrs)
4. ATP: Karlovic vs. Bellucci

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. ATP: Cermak/Mertinak vs. Bolelli/Bracciali
2. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Kirilenko/Petrova (NB 17.00hrs)

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court Start 1:00 pm

[1] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v [7] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
[WC/3] Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v [2] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
[1] Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Kevin Anderson (RSA)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

Court 1

Not Before 4:00 PM
[3] Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Bruno Soares (BRA) v [2] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)


Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court Start 1:50 pm

[1] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
[Q] Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [2] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 4:30 PM
[1] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Alexander Peya (AUT) v Andre Begemann (GER)/Martin Emmrich (GER)
Jamie Murray (GBR)/Andre Sa (BRA) v [2] Julian Knowle (AUT)/Filip Polasek (SVK)

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Friday Results | October 19, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Friday Results | October 19, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Quarterfinal matches

4-Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) beat Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) 6-4 7-6(3
2-Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat 8-Tatsuma Ito (Japan) 6-2 6-1
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) 7-6(4) 6-3
Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) beat Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 7-6(5) 6-3

Doubles
SF S Bolelli / D Bracciali defeats (3) C Berlocq / A Bogomolov Jr. 61 64
SF (1) F Cermak / M Mertinak defeats E Donskoy / I Kunitsyn 63 64

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Quarterfinal matches

2-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat 6-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) 6-3 7-6(2)
1-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 6-3 6-4
3-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-1 6-4
7-Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) beat Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) 6-3 7-6(4)

Doubles
QF (1) R Lindstedt / N Zimonjic defeats E Butorac / P Hanley 63 36 14-12
QF (2) A Qureshi / J Rojer defeats M Baghdatis / J Nieminen

Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Quarterfinal matches

Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) beat 3-Tommy Haas (Germany) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Marinko Matosevic (Australia) 6-2 6-2
2-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) beat Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) 6-2 4-2 (Al. Bedene retired)
Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) beat Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF J Murray / A Sa defeats M Fischer / P Oswald 76(6) 64
QF (2) J Knowle / F Polasek defeats R Haase / J Levine 62 76(4)

Friday, October 19, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Friday Schedule | October 19, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Friday Schedule | October 19, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Caroline Wozniacki
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Sofia Arvidsson
3. ATP: Ito vs. Seppi (NB 16.30hrs)
4. Samantha Stosur vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 18.30hrs)
5. ATP: Bellucci vs. Janowicz

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Rosol vs. Jaziri
2. ATP: Roger-Vasselin vs. Karlovic (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Makarova/Vesnina vs. Shvedova/Srebotnik
4. Ana Ivanovic vs. Vesna Dolonc (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Cermak/Mertinak vs. Donskoy/Kunitsyn
2. ATP: Berlocq/Bogomolov Jr. vs. Bolelli/Bracciali

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court Start 12:00 noon

[1] Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Eric Butorac (USA)/Paul Hanley (AUS)
Not Before 1:00 PM
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v [7] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
[WC] Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v [WC/3] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[6] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v [2] Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Court 1

Not Before 4:00 PM
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v [2] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)


Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court Start 12:50 pm

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) v [2] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Not Before 5:30 PM
[Q] Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [3] Tommy Haas (GER)
Jamie Murray (GBR)/Andre Sa (BRA) v [WC] Martin Fischer (AUT)/Philipp Oswald (AUT)

Court B Start 5:00 pm
Robin Haase (NED)/Jesse Levine (USA) v [2] Julian Knowle (AUT)/Filip Polasek (SVK)

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Thursday Results | October 18, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Thursday Results | October 18, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 2 matches

Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russia) 7-6(11) 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) beat 1-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) 6-3 5-7 7-6(6)
4-Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) beat Flavio Cipolla (Italy) 6-4 6-1
2-Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) 7-5 6-2
Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat 7-Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) 6-3 6-4

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 2 matches

1-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat Go Soeda (Japan) 6-2 7-6(6)
2-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat Juergen Zopp (Estonia) 6-1 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) beat 5-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 7-6(5) 7-5
7-Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) beat Alejandro Falla (Colombia) 6-0 3-0 (Falla retired)

Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 2 matches

3-Tommy Haas (Germany) beat Jesse Levine (U.S.) 6-4 6-2
2-Janko Ti 0psarevic (Serbia) beat Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) 6-3 6-4
Marinko Matosevic (Australia) beat Dominic Thiem (Austria) 6-3 7-6(5)
Paolo L orenzi (Italy) beat Vasek Pospisil (Canada) 6-4 6-4
Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) beat Donald Young (U.S.) 7-6(4) 6-7(2) 6-3
,vvb Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) beat Matthew Ebden (Australia) 7-5 6-4

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Thursday Schedule | October 18, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Thursday Schedule | October 18, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Ana Ivanovic vs. Valeria Solovieva
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Roger-Vasselin (NB 16.30hrs)
4. ATP: Karlovic vs. Bogomolov Jr. (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Samantha Stosur vs. Alizé Cornet

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Janowicz vs. Berlocq
2. Vesna Dolonc vs. Simona Halep
3. ATP: Bellucci vs. Cipolla
4. ATP: Donskoy/Kunitsyn vs. Bautista-Agut/Sijsling (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza
2. ATP: Sijsling vs. Seppi
3. Makarova/Vesnina vs. Rodionova/Voskoboeva
4. Shvedova/Srebotnik vs. Jurak/Marosi (after suitable rest)

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Results | October 17, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Results | October 17, 2012


Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles matches

Round 2

Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) beat 3-Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) beat 6-Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) 4-6 6-4 6-3
8-Tatsuma Ito (Japan) beat Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-3

Round 1

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) beat Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Flavio Cipolla (Italy) beat Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) 6-4 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) beat Simone Bolelli (Italy) 6-4 7-6(4)
Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat Benjamin Becker (Germany) 7-6(6) 6-3

Doubles
QF (1) F Cermak / M Mertinak defeats I Karlovic / F Moser 67(5) 63 13-11
QF S Bolelli / D Bracciali defeats F Cipolla / A Seppi 76(4) 46 10-4
QF (3) C Berlocq / A Bogomolov Jr. defeats T Bellucci / T Ito 62 75

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 2

6-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) beat Patrik Rosenholm (Sweden) 6-0 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat 8-Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
3-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Marius Copil (Romania) 6-4 7-6(4)
Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat 4-Florian Mayer (Germany) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
R16 B Baker / A Siljestrom defeats J Brunstrom / R Klaasen 63 62
R16 E Butorac / P Hanley defeats T Bednarek / G Soeda 60 76(2)
R16 C Fleming / R Hutchins defeats J Delgado / K Skupski 64 62
R16 (3) M Melo / B Soares defeats F Bergevi / F Simonsson 64 61
R16 (2) A Qureshi / J Rojer defeats A Falla / A Ramos 63 75


Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles matches

Round 2

1-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Daniel Brands (Germany) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) beat 4-Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)

Round 1

Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 7-6(3) 6-3
Donald Young (U.S.) beat 5-Fabio Fognini (Italy) 7-6(8) 6-3

Doubles
R16 J Tipsarevic / A Waske defeats M Ebden / M Matosevic 64 63
R16 A Begemann / M Emmrich defeats (4) D Brown / C Kas 76(5) 63
R16 (2) J Knowle / F Polasek defeats F Fognini / D Marrero 57 64 10-7
R16 A Bedene / G Zemlja defeats A Haider-Maurer / M Neuchrist 67(5) 63 10-8

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Order of Play | October 17, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Wednesday Order of Play | October 17, 2012

KREMLIN CUP
Moscow, Russia
October 15-21, 2012
Hard/Indoors

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ito vs. Kravchuk
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Elena Vesnina (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Marion Bartoli
4. ATP: Gabashvili vs. Cipolla (NB 16.30hrs)
5. ATP: Roger-Vasselin vs. Donskoy (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Urszula Radwanska vs. Caroline Wozniacki

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Valeria Solovieva vs. Elina Svitolina
2. ATP: Bolelli vs. Karlovic
3. ATP: Istomin vs. Rosol
4. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy vs. Kirilenko/Petrova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Jaziri vs. Troicki
6. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Lucie Safarova
2. ATP: Janowicz vs. Becker
3. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
4. Shvedova/Srebotnik vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Cermak/Mertinak vs. Karlovic/Moser (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 13.30hrs)
1. ATP: Donskoy/Kunitsyn vs. Bautista-Agut/Sijsling
2. Frolova/Gasparyan vs. Rodionova/Voskoboeva (NB 15.00hrs)
3. ATP: Bellucci/Ito vs. Berlocq/Bogomolov Jr. (after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Cipolla/Seppi vs. Bolelli/Bracciali (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Results | October 16, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Results | October 16, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Singles Round 1 matches

Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russia) beat 5-Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) 7-5 6-4
7-Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) beat Michael Berrer (Germany) 7-6(7) 6-3
Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia) beat Evgeny Korolev (Kazakhstan) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

(1) F Cermak / M Mertinak defeats T Gabashvili / A Kuznetsov 63 61
F Cipolla / A Seppi defeats M Jaziri / E Roger-Vasselin 64 63
E Donskoy / I Kunitsyn defeats (4) R Junaid / R Ram 76(9) 63
T Bellucci / T Ito defeats D Gimeno-Traver / L Rosol 76(5) 63
S Bolelli / D Bracciali defeats (2) M Elgin / D Istomin 76(5) 64
I Karlovic / F Moser defeats J Cerretani / V Hanescu 64 67(4) 10-8
R Bautista-Agut / I Sijsling defeats B Becker / B Phau 76(6) 75

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Men's Singles Round 1 matches

Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marius Copil (Romania) beat Federico Delbonis (Argentina) 6-1 7-5
7-Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) beat David Goffin (Belgium) 6-4 6-2
Go Soeda (Japan) beat Maxime Teixeira (France) 6-3 3-6 6-3
5-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) beat Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-2
Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat Albert Ramos (Spain) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) beat Yannick Mertens (Belgium) 6-3 6-4
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) 6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
Juergen Zopp (Estonia) beat Pablo Andujar (Spain) 6-4 6-4

Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Singles Round 1 matches

Vasek Pospisil (Canada) beat Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-4 1-0 (Garcia-Lopez retired)
Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Filippo Volandri (Italy) 7-5 0-6 6-0
Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) beat 8-Xavier Malisse (Belgium) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Jesse Levine (U.S.) beat Lukasz Kubot (Poland) 6-3 6-4
Daniel Brands (Germany) beat Ruben Bemelmans (Belgium) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) beat 7-Benoit Paire (France) 6-4 6-4

(1) J Melzer / A Peya defeats M Kohlmann / D Norman 76(3) 64
R Haase / J Levine defeats X Malisse / G Muller 76(2) 63
J Murray / A Sa defeats L Lacko / I Zelenay 75 63

Monday, October 15, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Schedule | October 16, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Tuesday Schedule | October 16, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kravchuk vs. Korolev
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Ekaterina Makarova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
4. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Berlocq (NB 16.30hrs)
5. ATP: Bogomolov Jr. vs. Davydenko (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Simona Halep vs. Nadia Petrova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. ATP: Berrer vs. Sijsling
3. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Alizé Cornet
4. Makarova/Vesnina vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Cermak/Mertinak vs. Gabashvili/Kuznetsov (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kustova/Savchuk vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. ATP: Bellucci/Ito vs. Gimeno-Traver/Rosol
4. ATP: Cipolla/Seppi vs. Jaziri/Roger-Vasselin
5. ATP: Junaid/Ram vs. Donskoy/Kunitsyn

Court 3 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Craybas/Hrdinova vs. Jurak/Marosi
2. ATP: Karlovic/Moser vs. Cerretani/Hanescu
3. ATP: Becker/Phau vs. Bautista-Agut/Sijsling (after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Bolelli/Bracciali vs. Elgin/Istomin (NB 17.00hrs)

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Monday Results | October 15, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Monday Results | October 15, 2012

Kremlin Cup
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Qualy Final Round
E Korolev defeats R Muzaev 60 61
K Kravchuk defeats (2) D Sela 63 57 63 
(4) M Berrer defeats (8) A Golubev 46 64 63
(3) E Roger-Vasselin defeats M Przysiezny 62 64

Singles first round
(6) D Istomin defeats B Phau 57 75 61
L Rosol defeats D Gimeno-Traver 76(9) 76(2)
(8) T Ito defeats R Bautista-Agut 63 16 62

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden
15-21 October 2012

Qualy Final Round
(3) M Copil defeats (6) E Chvojka 46 61 64
(1) F Delbonis defeats (5) P Torebko 61 67(2) 76(2)
(7) M Teixeira defeats (2) J Dasnieres de Veigy 63 64
(4) Y Mertens defeats (8) T Fabbiano 76(5) 63 

Singles first round
(6) M Youzhny defeats B Baker 63 61


Doubles
R16 K Anderson / J Erlich defeats (4) S Gonzalez / S Lipsky 75 64

Erste Bank Open
ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria
15-21 October 2012

Qualy Final Round
(3) V Pospisil defeats (7) D Brown 67(5) 60 63
(2) R Bemelmans defeats P Gojowczyk 62 64
(1) G Zemlja defeats J Minar 64 75
(4) D Brands defeats (5) M Bachinger 76(4) 26 63

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Monday Order of Play | October 15, 2012

Moscow, Stockholm, and Vienna Monday Order of Play | October 15, 2012

KREMLIN CUP
ATP World Tour 250
Moscow, Russia
15-21 October 2012

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Korolev vs. Muzaev
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Margarita Gasparyan vs. Lucie Safarova
4. ATP: Istomin vs. Phau
5. Francesca Schiavone vs. Urszula Radwanska (NB 18.30hrs)
6. ATP: Ram vs. Jaziri

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Valeria Solovieva vs. Kristyna Pliskova (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Sela vs. Kravchuk
3. Olga Puchkova vs. Anastasia Rodionova (Singles Q Final)
4. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Kirilenko/Petrova
5. ATP: Dlouhy/Dolgopolov vs. Berlocq/Bogomolov Jr. (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Berrer vs. Golubev
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Maria Elena Camerin (Singles Q Final)
3. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Rosol
4. Klara Zakopalova vs. Alexandra Cadantu
5. ATP: Ito vs. Bautista-Agut

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Roger-Vasselin vs. Przysiezny
2. Vesna Dolonc vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (Singles Q Final)
3. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy vs. Cornet/Rosolskaer

Saturday, October 13, 2012

2012 If Stockholm Open Main Draw

2012 If Stockholm Open Main Draw

[1]J.TSONGA v BYE
[Q] v G.SOEDA
[Q] v S.STAKHOVSKY
P.MATHIEU v [5]F.LOPEZ

[4]F.MAYER v BYE
A.RAMOS v R.BERANKIS
J.HAJEK v A.FALLA
D.GOFFIN v [7]M.BAGHDATIS

[8]J.NIEMINEN v T.KAMKE
K.ANDERSON v [WC]L.HEWITT
[Q] v [Q]
BYE v [3]N.ALMAGRO

[6]M.YOUZHNY v B.BAKER
[WC]P.ROSENHOLM v G.MONFILS
J.ZOPP v P.ANDUJAR
BYE v [2]T.BERDYCH

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Video: Stockholm Open 2011: When tennis legends were kids

Video: Stockholm Open 2011: When tennis legends were kids

They were all kids once - a funny short video commercial for Stockholm Open 2011, with young Djokovic, Nadal, McEnroe, Borg, Ashe, Chang, Agassi, Söderling, Federer, Courier...

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Monfils beats Nieminen in Stockholm Open Title

Monfils beats Nieminen in Stockholm Open Title

Gael Monfils beat Jarkko Nieminen 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 to win the Stockholm Open title.

It was Monfils’ fourth career ATP Tour crown. The Frenchman had been hampered by a knee injury.

"My concentration was the key for me today," said Monfils. "I just believed I could win this match.

"Jarkko was playing good when he was in front. Some spots in the match were high level tennis and he was moving well. At the end I think he got a bit fatigued. I played him three weeks ago [in Bangkok] but I was more impressed with him today."

Friday, October 21, 2011

If Stockholm Open Friday Order of Play October 21st 2011

If Stockholm Open Friday Order of Play October 21st 2011

If Stockholm Open
ATP World Tour 250
17-23 October 2011

FRIDAY, 21 OCTOBER, 2011

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Del Potro (ARG)
Not Before 1:30 PM
[Q] T Kamke (GER) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 6:30 PM
[7] I Dodig (CRO) or D Nalbandian (ARG) vs J Blake (USA)
Not Before 8:15 PM
[1] G Monfils (FRA) or [WC] B Tomic (AUS) vs [5] K Anderson (RSA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
J Chela (ARG) / A Sa (BRA) vs [4] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)

If Stockholm Open Thursday Results October 20th 2011

If Stockholm Open Thursday Results October 20th 2011

Singles – Second Round
[1] G Monfils (FRA) d [WC] B Tomic (AUS) 64 67(4) 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) 63 64
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [4] J Chela (ARG) 62 57 61
D Nalbandian (ARG) d [7] I Dodig (CRO) 61 61
[Q] T Kamke (GER) d [Q] S Rieschick (GER) 63 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d M Kohlmann (GER) / A Waske (GER) 76(5) 75
[2] E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) d X Malisse (BEL) / F Moser (GER) 63 64
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Del Potro (ARG) d J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 64 75