Showing posts with label Sydney Medibank International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sydney Medibank International. Show all posts

Saturday, January 16, 2016

Tennis Results Sydney and Auckland Saturday January 16th 2016

Tennis Results Sydney and Auckland Saturday January 16th 2016


Saturday, January 16, 2016 Day 9

FINAL
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares def (4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea 63 76

FINAL
(3)Viktor Troicki def (4)Grigor Dimitrov 26 61 76



FINAL
Mate Pavic/Michael Venus def (4)Eric Butorac/Scott Lipsky 75 64

FINAL
(8)Roberto Bautista Agut def Jack Sock 61 10 RET

Friday, January 15, 2016

Tennis Order of Play, Sydney and Auckland Saturday January 16th 2016

Tennis Order of Play, Sydney and Auckland Saturday January 16th 2016


Saturday, January 16, 2016 Day 9
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 4:00 PM / ATP DOUBLES FINAL
FINAL
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares VS (4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea

7:30 PM / ATP- SINGLES FINAL
FINAL
(3)Viktor Troicki VS (4)Grigor Dimitrov


CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 12:15 PM
FINAL
Mate Pavic/Michael Venus VS (4)Eric Butorac/Scott Lipsky
-
2:30 PM
FINAL
Jack Sock VS (8)Roberto Bautista Agut

Sydney Results Friday January 15th 2016

Sydney Results Friday January 15th 2016

SEMI-FINALS
(3)Viktor Troicki def Teymuraz Gabashvili 36 64 64
(4)Grigor Dimitrov def Gilles Muller 62 76

QUARTER-FINALS
Teymuraz Gabashvili def (1)Bernard Tomic 63 30 (RET)
(3)Viktor Troicki def (Q)Nicolas Mahut 46 63 63
(4)Grigor Dimitrov def (8)Alexandr Dolgopolov 46 63 64
Gilles Muller def (6)Jeremy Chardy 76 63

SEMI-FINALS
(4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea def Thomaz Bellucci/Leonardo Mayer 768 64
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares def Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski 75 26 10-3

QUARTER-FINALS
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares def (WC)Matt Reid/Jordan Thompson 64 64

Thursday, January 14, 2016

Sydney Order of Play Friday January 15th 2016

Sydney Order of Play Friday January 15th 2016

Friday, January 15, 2016 Day 8
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 10:30 AM
QF
(1)Bernard Tomic vs Teymuraz Gabashvili
FOLLOWED BY / TBF 6/4 3/6 2/4
QF
(8)Alexandr Dolgopolov vs (4) Grigor Dimitrov
NOT BEFORE 1:00 PM / TBF 5/4
SF
(1)Simona Halep vs Svetlana Kuznetsova WTA
NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM / ATP- POSSIBLE COURT CHANGE
SF
Bernard Tomic or Teymuraz Gabashvili vs Viktor Troicki or Nicolas Mahut
NOT BEFORE 7:30 PM
F
Simona Halep or Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Belinda Bencic or Monica Puig WTA
F
(1)Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza vs Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic or Hao-Ching Chan/Yung-Jan Chan WTA

SHOW COURT 1 STARTS AT 11:00 AM / ATP TBF 2/2
QF
(3)Viktor Troicki vs (Q)Nicolas Mahut
NOT BEFORE 1:00 PM / TBF 0/4
SF
(8)Belinda Bencic vs (Q)Monica Puig WTA
NOT BEFORE 2:00 PM / ATP- POSSIBLE COURT CHANGE
SF
Alexandr Dolgopolov or Grigor Dimitrov vs Jeremy Chardy or Gilles Muller

COURT 9 STARTS AT 11:00 AM / ATP TBF 6/7(5) 0/0
QF
(6)Jeremy Chardy vs Gilles Muller
SF
(4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea vs Thomaz Bellucci/Leonardo Mayer
SF
Matt Reid/Jordan Thompson or Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares vs Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski

COURT 3 STARTS AT 11:00 AM / ATP TBF 4/6 3/3
QF
(WC)Matt Reid/Jordan Thompson vs Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares
NOT BEFORE 1:00 PM
SF
(3)Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic vs (2)Hao-Ching Chan/Yung-Jan Chan WTA

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

Sydney Order of Play Thursday January 14th 2016

Sydney Order of Play Thursday January 14th 2016

Thursday, January 14, 2016 Day 7
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 2:00 PM
QF
(8)Alexandr Dolgopolov vs (4)Grigor Dimitrov
NOT BEFORE 4:00 PM
SF
(1)Simona Halep vs Svetlana Kuznetsova WTA
NOT BEFORE 6:00 PM
QF
(1)Bernard Tomic vs Teymuraz Gabashvili
NOT BEFORE 8:00 PM
SF
(8)Belinda Bencic vs (Q)Monica Puig WTA

SHOW COURT 1 STARTS AT 2:00 PM
SF
(1)Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza vs Raluca Olaru/Yaroslava Shvedova WTA
QF
(6)Jeremy Chardy vs Gilles Muller
NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM
QF
(3)Viktor Troicki vs (Q)Nicolas Mahut
SF
(3)Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic vs (2)Hao-Ching Chan/Yung-Jan Chan WTA

COURT 9 STARTS AT 2:00 PM
QF
Sam Groth/John Peers vs (4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea
QF
(WC)Matt Reid/Jordan Thompson vs Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares

Sydney Results Wednesday January 13th 2016

Sydney Results Wednesday January 13th 2016

ROUND OF 16
(1)Bernard Tomic def (WC)Jordan Thompson 62 62
Gilles Muller def (2)Dominic Thiem 76 22 (RET)
(3)Viktor Troicki def Tommy Robredo 61 64
(4)Grigor Dimitrov def Pablo Cuevas 76 64
(Q)Nicolas Mahut def (5)Andreas Seppi 63 16 63
(6)Jeremy Chardy def (WC)James Duckworth 76 64
(8)Alexandr Dolgopolov def (Q)Alexander Sarkissian 76 62
Teymuraz Gabashvili def Federico Delbonis 63 63

QUARTER-FINALS

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski def (3)Marcelo Melo/Daniel Nestor 64 63
Thomaz Bellucci/Leonardo Mayer def Jonathan Erlich/Colin Fleming 76 46 10-6

ROUND OF 16

Sam Groth/John Peers def Simone Bolelli/Pablo Cuevas 63 63

Tuesday, January 12, 2016

Sydney Order of Play Wednesday January 13th 2016

Sydney Order of Play Wednesday January 13th 2016

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 Day 6
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 2:00 PM
2ND RD
Pablo Cuevas vs (4)Grigor Dimitrov
NOT BEFORE 4:00 PM
QF
(1)Simona Halep vs (5)Karolina Pliskova WTA
NOT BEFORE 6:00 PM
QF
(Q)Monica Puig vs Samantha Stosur WTA
FOLLOWED BY
2ND RD
(1)Bernard Tomic vs (WC)Jordan Thompson

SHOW COURT 1 STARTS AT 2:00 PM
QF
Svetlana Kuznetsova VS Sara Errani WTA
2ND RD
Federico Delbonis vs Teymuraz Gabashvili
2ND RD
(3)Viktor Troicki vs Tommy Robredo
NOT BEFORE 7:30 PM
QF
(8)Belinda Bencic vs - WTA

Sydney Results Tuesday January 12th 2016

Sydney Results Tuesday January 12th 2016

ROUND OF 32
(6)Jeremy Chardy def (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin 62 63
Teymuraz Gabashvili def (7)Leonardo Mayer 64 63
(8)Alexandr Dolgopolov def Thomaz Bellucci 61 64
Federico Delbonis def Sam Groth 764 765
(WC)James Duckworth def (LL)Inigo Cervantes 63 62
(Q)Nicolas Mahut def Adrian Mannarino 64 75
Gilles Muller def Borna Coric 61 64

ROUND OF 16
(WC)
Matt Reid/Jordan Thompson def (1)Jean-Julien Rojer/Horia Tecau 46 769 10-4
Jonathan Erlich/Colin Fleming def (2)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan 75 75
(4)Rohan Bopanna/Florin Mergea def Denis Istomin/Henri Kontinen 672 63 10-8
Thomaz Bellucci/Leonardo Mayer def (Alt)Teymuraz Gabashvili/Mikhail Kukushkin 64 36 10-8
Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski def Marc Lopez/Andreas Seppi 63 75
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares def (WC)James Duckworth/John Millman 64 57 11-9

Monday, January 11, 2016

Sydney Order of Play Tuesday January 12th 2016

Sydney Order of Play Tuesday January 12th 2016

Tuesday, January 12, 2016 Day 5

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
2ND RD
Ekaterina Makarova vs (4)Angelique Kerber WTA
2ND RD
Samantha Stosur vs (Q)Daniela Hantuchova WTA
1ST RD
(LL)Inigo Cervantes vs (WC)James Duckworth
NOT BEFORE 6:00 PM
2ND RD
(1)Simona Halep vs Caroline Garcia WTA
1ST RD
Sam Groth vs Federico Delbonis

SHOW COURT 1 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
2ND RD
Jelena Jankovic vs Sara Errani WTA
1ST RD
(8)Alexandr Dolgopolov vs Thomaz Bellucci
2ND RD
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs (5)Karolina Pliskova WTA
1ST RD
Borna Coric vs Gilles Muller
1ST RD
Jonathan Erlich/Colin Fleming vs (2)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan

Sydney Results Monday January 11th 2016

Sydney Results Monday January 11th 2016

ROUND OF 32
(5)Andreas Seppi def Denis Istomin 64 46 62
Pablo Cuevas def (Q)Maximilian Marterer 64 64
Tommy Robredo def (WC)John Millman 76 63
(Q)Alexander Sarkissian def Simone Bolelli 62 76
(WC)Jordan Thompson def Martin Klizan 62 40 (RET)

ROUND OF 16
(3)Marcelo Melo/Daniel Nestor def Jeremy Chardy/Leander Paes 64 64

Saturday, January 9, 2016

ATP Sydney 2016 Main draw

ATP Sydney 2016 Main draw

[1]Bernard TOMIC (AUS) vs. BYE
[WC]Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) vs. Martin KLIZAN (SVK)
Sam GROTH (AUS) vs. Federico DELBONIS (ARG)
Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) vs. [7]Leonardo MAYER (ARG)

[3]Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs. BYE
[WC]John MILLMAN (AUS) vs. Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)
Qualifier vs. Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)
Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) vs. [5]Andreas SEPPI (ITA)

[8]Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) vs. Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)
Qualifier vs. Simone BOLELLI (ITA)
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs. Qualifier
BYE vs. [4]Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)

[6]Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs. Qualifier
[PR]Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) vs. [WC]James DUCKWORTH (AUS)
Borna CORIC (CRO) vs. Gilles MULLER (LUX)
BYE vs. [2]Dominic THIEM (AUT)

Friday, January 8, 2016

ATP Sydney 2016 Qualy draw

ATP Sydney 2016 Qualy draw

(1) Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Alexander Sarkissian (USA) vs (7) Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

(2) Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] Aleksandar Vukic (AUS)
Maximillian Marterer (GER) vs (8) Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

(3) Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs Matt Reid (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS) vs (5) Inigo Cervantes (ESP)

(4) Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
[WC] Mayez Jupiter Elrich (AUS) vs (6) Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Troicki wins Sydney 2015 title

Troicki wins Sydney 2015 title

Viktor Troicki defeated a 6-2, 6-3 Mikhail Kukushkin to win the Apia International Sydney 2015 title.

He won $80,000 and 250 ATP Rankings points and also fired 13 aces and won 73 per cent of his service points, breaking Kukushkin four times from five opportunities.

"There are a lot of emotions actually," said Troicki. "It's been a tough road, a lot of work, and it paid off with a nice title. If I look back to where I was five, six months ago, it's amazing to have a title already. So it's a really nice moment for me and for all my team. It's very emotional.

"I've got to say I have been working harder than ever probably, and I feel very, very fit," added the Serb. "I didn't have any problems. I had eight matches here and luckily I haven't had problems. I feel very fresh again. I feel I can go again good on Monday. Definitely I was working hard and that's paying off. I have inside myself trust in my body, and I feel I can do a lot of things."

Friday, January 16, 2015

Sydney and Auckland Order of Play Saturday, January 17, 2015

Sydney Order of Play Saturday, January 17, 2015

Tennis Betting online

Ken Rosewall Arena Start 4:30 pm

[3] Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) vs [2] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)/Horia Tecau (ROU)
Not Before 7:30 pm
[Q] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [Q] Viktor Troicki (SRB)



Auckland Order of Play

Watch tennis online

Centre Court Start 12:00 noon

Dominic Inglot (GBR)/Florin Mergea (ROU) vs [4] Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Leander Paes (IND)
Not Before 2:30 pm
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs [Q] Jiri Vesely (CZE)

bet365

Sydney and Auckland Results Friday, January 16, 2015

Sydney Results Friday, January 16, 2015

Tennis Betting online

Singles Semifinals
V Troicki defeats G Muller 62 64
M Kukushkin defeats (5) L Mayer 64 64

Doubles
(2) J Rojer / H Tecau defeats R Lindstedt / M Matkowski 63 36 10-8
(3) R Bopanna / D Nestor defeats (1) J Benneteau / E Roger-Vasselin 26 63 10-3



Auckland Results

Watch tennis online


Singles Semifinals
J Vesely defeats (4) K Anderson 64 76(4)
A Mannarino defeats L Pouille 64 36 75

Doubles Semifinals
(4) R Klaasen / L Paes defeats (2) A Peya / B Soares 36 63 10-4
D Inglot / F Mergea defeats M Melo / M Mirnyi 64 36 14-12

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Sydney and Auckland Order of Play Friday, January 16, 2015

Sydney Order of Play Friday, January 16, 2015

Tennis Betting online


Ken Rosewall Arena Start 3:30 pm

[Q] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [5] Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs [Q] Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Not Before 7:30 pm
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs [2] Petra Kvitova (CZE)WTA
[1] Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)/Abigail Spears (USA) vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)/Sania Mirza (IND)WTA

Grand Stand Start 3:30 pm
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs [2] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)/Horia Tecau (ROU)
[1] Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [3] Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Daniel Nestor (CAN)



Auckland Order of Play

Watch tennis online

Centre Court Start 3:00 pm

[4] Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Leander Paes (IND) vs [2] Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[LL] Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
[4] Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs [Q] Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Grandstand Start 4:00 pm
Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs Dominic Inglot (GBR)/Florin Mergea (ROU)

Sydney Results Thursday, January 15, 2015

Sydney Results Thursday, January 15, 2015

Tennis Betting online


Singles Quarterfinals

G Muller defeats B Tomic 76(3) 76(13)
M Kukushkin defeats J Del Potro 76(5) 76(3)
V Troicki defeats S Bolelli 63 36 75
(5) L Mayer defeats (4) J Benneteau 63 76(4)

Doubles Quarterfinal
R Lindstedt / M Matkowski defeats (4) A Qureshi / N Zimonjic 64 63

Kukushkin Ends Del Potro's Sydney Run

Kukushkin Ends Del Potro's Sydney Run

Mikhail Kukushkin beat Juan Martin del Potro 76 76 in the quarterfinals of the Apia International Sydney.

"When you play six matches in a row at one tournament, you start to get some confidence," said Kukushkin. "It's very, very important, especially at the beginning of the year when you had [a] two month off season, no competition, no matches. I'm pretty happy to have so many wins here in Sydney."

"It was a tough match," said del Potro. "I think he deserved to win because he played better than me in the tie-break. I served well, but my wrist hurts a little bit more than yesterday, and I couldn't hit harder than my last match. I think anyway it's a great week for me. I played three matches in a row and I played against good players, which means a good comeback for me."

In the semifinal, Kukushkin plays Leonardo Mayer, who beat Julien Benneteau.

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Sydney Order of Play Thursday, January 15, 2015

Sydney Order of Play Thursday, January 15, 2015

Tennis Betting online

Ken Rosewall Arena Start 3:30 pm

[WC] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs [Q] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Not Before 5:30 pm
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs [5] Angelique Kerber (GER) WTA
Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs [2] Petra Kvitova (CZE) WTA
Not Before 8:00 pm
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Grand Stand Start 3:30 pm

[1] Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)/Abigail Spears (USA) vs Timea Babos (HUN)/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) WTA
[4] Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs [5] Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
[Q] Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)/Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)/Sania Mirza (IND)WTA

Court 3 Start 3:30 pm

Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs [4] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

Sydney Results Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Sydney Results Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Tennis Betting online

Singles Second round
B Tomic defeats (3) P Kohlschreiber 63 64
J Del Potro defeats (1) F Fognini 46 62 62
G Muller defeats (7) J Chardy 26 76(1) 64
(5) L Mayer defeats J Janowicz 46 61 76(3)
(4) J Benneteau defeats V Pospisil 76(3) 63
S Bolelli defeats (2) D Goffin 63 63
V Troicki defeats P Andujar 46 63 63
M Kukushkin defeats (6) P Cuevas 75 75

Doubles
R16 R Lindstedt / M Matkowski defeats N Kyrgios / M Matosevic
QF (1) J Benneteau / E Roger-Vasselin defeats T Gabashvili / S Stakhovsky 76(1) 36 10-5
QF (2) J Rojer / H Tecau defeats B Becker / N Monroe 62 63
QF (3) R Bopanna / D Nestor defeats S Bolelli / F Fognini 75 63