Showing posts with label Sydney Medibank International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sydney Medibank International. Show all posts

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

Delpo adds Sydney to 2015 calendar

Delpo adds Sydney to 2015 calendar

Juan Martin del Potro, who recently announced he will play at the Brisbane International, will also plat at the Apia International Sydney, where he is the defending champion.

“I love playing in Sydney. The city and the fans are great and I can’t wait to come back and defend my title,” said del Potro, who has not played competitively since 25 February.

“Last year I played some of my best tennis there and it is the perfect way to start the year. I am looking forward to being back in Sydney as it is one of my favourite cities to play. I remember there were a lot of Argentine fans who came out to support me which was amazing.”

Del Potro will compete alongside Fabio Fognini, David Goffin, Philipp Kohlschreiber, Julien Benneteau, Nicolas Almagro, Leonardo Mayer, Jeremy Chardy, Pablo Cuevas, Nick Kyrgios and 2013 champion Bernard Tomic.

Apia International Sydney Tournament Director Alistair MacDonald said, “We have made multiple changes to our event in 2015 and are thrilled we are able to complement these with another world class line-up of stars.

“We’ll be welcoming back one of the most popular players we’ve ever had in defending champion Juan Martin del Potro and our women’s field this year is one of the strongest you will see outside a Grand Slam.

“To have Australia’s own rising star Nick Kyrgios, one of the most talked about players on tour at the moment, as well as Sydney favourites Bernard Tomic and Sam Stosur is another coup.”

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Sydney International 2013 Draws | Main, Doubles


Sydney 2013 Draws | Main, Doubles

Main

(1)John Isner (USA) bye
(SE)Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs (q)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(q) vs (6)Radek Stepanek (CZE)

(4)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bye
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs (WC)James Duckworth (AUS)
(SE)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) vs Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs (7)Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

(8)Marcel Granollers (ESP) vs (WC)Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(PR)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs (WC)John Millman (AUS)
(3)Andreas Seppi (ITA) bye

(5)Florian Mayer (GER) vs (q)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) vs Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs (q)
(2)Gilles Simon (FRA) bye

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Nieminen wins Sydney International 2012 title

Nieminen wins Sydney International 2012 title

Jarkko Nieminen beat Julien Benneteau 6-2, 7-5 to win the 2012 Sydney International final title.

Nieminen took a firm grip on the match after being broken in the first game, forcing three breaks of serve in the first set.

The second set at Olympic Park went with serve, with the 49th-ranked Frenchman saving a match point in the 10th game with a forehand winner to stay alive.

But Nieminen refused to be denied, holding serve and breaking his fellow 30-year-old to take the second set 7-5 in just under 80 minutes, sealing only the second tournament win of his career.

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Men’s final at Sydney postponed by rain to Sunday

Men’s final at Sydney postponed by rain to Sunday

The Sydney International men’s singles final between Jarkko Nieminen of Finland and France’s Julien Benneteau was postponed by rain Saturday and rescheduled for Sunday morning.

Benneteau reached the final after beating 2010 champion Marcos Baghdatis. Nieminen became only the third qualifier to reach the championship final in 22 years when he beat fellow qualifier Denis Istomin 7-6 (12), 6-3 on Friday.

Friday, January 13, 2012

Nieminen to play Benneteau in Sydney final

Nieminen to play Benneteau in Sydney final

Jarkko Nieminen defeated Denis Istomin 7-6 (14/12), 6-3 while Julien Benneteau beat Marcos Baghdatis 6-4, 6-4 to advance to the final of the 2012 Sydney International tennis tournament.

"I really enjoyed that moment being in the finals again now a second time here," Nieminen said.

"It's just great that I start the year like this. I struggled in the beginning of the last year, and this is a real great confidence boost for me."

Benneteau will be playing in his sixth final and has yet to win a title.

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Tennis Order of Play: Sydney and Auckland Friday January 13th 2012

Tennis Order of Play: Sydney and Auckland Friday January 13th 2012

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) - ATP
[Q] D Istomin (UZB) vs [Q] J Nieminen (FIN) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs J Benneteau (FRA) - ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [4] N Li (CHN) - WTA Singles Final
[1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs [2] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) - WTA - Doubles Final

COURT 1 not before 4:30 pm
[WC] C Ebelthite (AUS) / M Matosevic (AUS) vs [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / J Nieminen (FIN) - ATP - Possible Court Change

Tennis Results: Sydney and Auckland Thursday January 12th 2012

Tennis Results: Sydney and Auckland Thursday January 12th 2012

Heineken Open
ATP World Tour 250
Auckland, New Zealand
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

QF (8) P Kohlschreiber defeats (2) N Almagro 76(5) 64
QF O Rochus defeats B Paire 63 67(5) 76(4)

Doubles
QF (3) F Cermak / F Polasek defeats D Marrero / A Sa 57 62 10-5
QF (2) E Butorac / B Soares defeats C Berlocq / J Chela 61 64

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

QF D Istomin defeats (3) R Gasquet 64 76(4)
QF J Benneteau defeats A Bogomolov Jr. 62 64
QF M Baghdatis defeats (1) J Del Potro 76(7) 64
QF J Nieminen defeats B Reynolds 63 63

Doubles
QF C Ebelthite / M Matosevic defeats X Malisse / D Norman 57 64 11-9
QF C Fleming / R Hutchins defeats I Dodig / S Stakhovsky 61 62
QF (1) B Bryan / M Bryan defeats L Paes / R Stepanek 76(5) 76(7)

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Sydney International Thursday Order of Play January 12th 2012

Sydney International Thursday Order of Play January 12th 2012

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 12 JANUARY, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) vs [WC] C Ebelthite (AUS) / M Matosevic (AUS) - ATP
[Q] D Istomin (UZB) vs [3] R Gasquet (FRA) - ATP
[4] N Li (CHN) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) or [2] P Kvitova (CZE) - WTA
[1] C Wozniacki (DEN) or [7] A Radwanska (POL) vs [3] V Azarenka (BLR) or [8] M Bartoli (FRA) - WTA

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) - ATP
J Benneteau (FRA) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
I Dodig (CRO) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) - ATP
[1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) - WTA
[Q] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) - ATP
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP
[4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) vs [WC] L Safarova (CZE) / V Zvonareva (RUS) or [2] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) - WTA

Sydney International Wednesday Results January 11th 2012

Sydney International Wednesday Results January 11th 2012

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

R16 M Baghdatis defeats M Ebden 36 75 76(3)
R16 (1) J Del Potro defeats L Kubot 64 62
R16 (3) R Gasquet defeats F Fognini 62 61
R16 B Reynolds defeats (2) J Isner 36 64 63
R16 A Bogomolov Jr. defeats (5) V Troicki 76(5) 64
R16 D Istomin defeats R Sweeting 62 61
R16 J Nieminen defeats (8) R Stepanek 76(5) 57 61
R16 J Benneteau defeats (4) F Lopez 63 64

Doubles
QF M Ebden / J Nieminen defeats (2) M Mirnyi / D Nestor 06 64 10-4

R16 X Malisse / D Norman defeats M Kohlmann / P Petzschner 63 64
R16 (1) B Bryan / M Bryan defeats A Qureshi / J Rojer 75 64
R16 L Paes / R Stepanek defeats F Fognini / D Tursunov 76(3) 63

Del Potro vs Baghdatis in Sydney tennis quarters

Del Potro vs Baghdatis in Sydney tennis quarters

Juan Martin del Potro beat Lukasz Kubot 64 62 to reach the quarter-finals of the Sydney International.

Del Potro will next face Marcos Baghdatis, who defeated Matthew Ebden 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3).

"It was really tough conditions today," del Potro said. "I was just really focused on my serve in the first set, and then tried to take a little opportunity, because it was really difficult to play long rallies, to feel the ball like I wanted."

Del Potro only trails world number 10 Nicolas Almagro by 65 rankings points and said it was his goal in 2012 to beat top-ten players after winning the ATP Comeback Player of the Year award, jumping from 257 to 11th.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Sydney International Order of Play Wednesday January 11th 2012

Sydney International Order of Play Wednesday January 11th 2012

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs L Kubot (POL) - ATP
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] M Ebden (AUS) - ATP
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [8] M Bartoli (FRA)
Not Before 7:30 PM
D Hantuchova (SVK) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE) - WTA
[1] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [7] A Radwanska (POL) - WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] B Reynolds (USA) vs [2] J Isner (USA) - ATP
F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] R Gasquet (FRA) - ATP
L Safarova (CZE) vs [4] N Li (CHN) - WTA
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [5] V Troicki (SRB)
[WC] L Safarova (CZE) / V Zvonareva (RUS) vs [2] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) - WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
M Kohlmann (GER) / P Petzschner (GER) vs X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) - ATP
[LL] R Sweeting (USA) vs [Q] D Istomin (UZB) - ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (AHO) - ATP
[8] R Stepanek (CZE) vs [Q] J Nieminen (FIN) - ATP
[4] F Lopez (ESP) vs J Benneteau (FRA) - ATP
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) - ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / E Makarova (RUS) - WTA
Not Before 12:30 PM
R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE) / J Dokic (AUS) - WTA
N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) - WTA
L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs F Fognini (ITA) / D Tursunov (RUS) - ATP

Video: Del Potro Towers Over Sydney

Video: Del Potro Towers Over Sydney

Join Juan Martin del Potro at 880 feet above Sydney as he experiences the Sydney Tower Eye sky walk.

Sydney International 2012 Results Tuesday Jnauary 10th

Sydney International 2012 Results Tuesday Jnauary 10th

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

R32 (5) V Troicki defeats L Hewitt 46 63 62
R32 (8) R Stepanek defeats X Malisse 67(4) 64 64
R32 M Baghdatis defeats D Tursunov 64 64
R32 A Bogomolov Jr. defeats R Haase 64 16 64
R32 F Fognini defeats M Russell 26 62 60
R32 J Benneteau defeats A Seppi 63 64

Doubles
R16 I Dodig / S Stakhovsky defeats (4) R Lindstedt / H Tecau 61 67(2) 10-3
R16 (2) M Mirnyi / D Nestor defeats J Isner / R Sweeting 64 62
R16 M Ebden / J Nieminen defeats P Andujar / M Lopez 61 67(6) 10-3 Match Stats
10.01.2012 R16 C Fleming / R Hutchins defeats M Granollers / L Kubot 63 63

Videos: Hewitt v Viktor Troicki Highlights and Press Conference: Sydney International 2012

Videos: Hewitt v Viktor Troicki Highlights and Press Conference: Sydney International 2012

Watch highlights of the first round match between Lleyton Hewitt and Viktor Troicki at the Sydney International 2012... Also check out Hewitt talking to the press about his 4-6 6-3 6-2 loss ...


Video: Will Bob Bryan Be Home In Time For Birth? - Sydney International Interviews

Video: Will Bob Bryan Be Home In Time For Birth? - Sydney International Interviews

Ahead of their Apia International Sydney campaign, former champions Bob and Mike Bryan talk doubles, babies and weddings.

Monday, January 9, 2012

Sydney International 2012 Tuesday Order of Play January 10th

Sydney International 2012 Tuesday Order of Play January 10th

Apia Sydney International
ATP World Tour 250
Sydney, Australia
9-14 January 2012 (Saturday Final)

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs D Cibulkova (SVK) - WTA
[LL] A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE) - WTA
[WC] J Dokic (AUS) vs [8] M Bartoli (FRA) - WTA
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [5] V Troicki (SRB) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] C Scheepers (RSA) vs [4] N Li (CHN) - WTA
[8] R Stepanek (CZE) vs X Malisse (BEL) - ATP
D Tursunov (RUS) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) - ATP
Not Before 4:00 PM
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs J Jankovic (SRB) - WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
[3] G Dulko (ARG) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) - WTA
A Petkovic (GER) vs [7] A Radwanska (POL) - WTA
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) vs I Dodig (CRO) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) - ATP
[WC] L Safarova (CZE) / V Zvonareva (RUS) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) - WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs L Safarova (CZE) - WTA
F Schiavone (ITA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) - WTA
Not Before 2:30 PM
J Isner (USA) / R Sweeting (USA) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) - ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Radwanska (POL) vs [4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) - WTA

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
A Seppi (ITA) vs J Benneteau (FRA) - ATP
[Q] M Russell (USA) vs F Fognini (ITA) - ATP
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs R Haase (NED) - ATP
J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) - WTA

COURT 8 start 1:00 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs M Granollers (ESP) / L Kubot (POL) - ATP
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs P Andujar (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) - ATP

Tennis TV Schedule: Auckland, Sydney

Tennis TV Schedule: Auckland, Sydney

The second week of the 2012 ATP World Tour season features two ATP World Tour 250 hard-court tennis tournaments.

Apia International Sydney – Sydney, Australia
ATP World Tour 250 tennis tournament
9-14 January, 2012 (Saturday final) – Hard (Outdoors), 32 Draw, $486,000

Who is Playing: Juan Martin del Potro, John Isner, Richard Gasquet, Feliciano Lopez, Viktor Troicki, Florian Mayer, Marcel Granollers, Lleyton Hewitt

International broadcasters: Brazil - ESPN Brazil, Central America/Mexico - TVC Deportes, Czech Rep & Slovakia - Sport 1, France - Sport +, Italy - Sport Italia, Sub Saharan Africa - Supersport, North America - Tennis Channel, Pan Scandinavia - Canal +, Cyprus - Lumiere, Hungary & Romania - Sport 1, Ex-Yugoslavia - Sport Klub, Turkey - Kanal A, Hong Kong - PCCW, Indonesia - Indovision, Israel - Sport 5, Malaysia - Astro Supersport, Netherlands - Sport 1, Singapore - Starhub, Malta - Go, Russia - NTV Plus, New Zealand - Sky NZ

Television schedule (all local times)

Monday, 9 January, 2012
11am – 5pm LIVE in Sydney and Melbourne
10am – 4pm LIVE in Brisbane
10.30am – 4.30pm LIVE in Adelaide
8am – 2pm LIVE in Perth

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Apia International Sydney main draw

Apia International Sydney main draw

(1)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bye
Ivan Dodig (CRO) vs Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
(WC)Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs (7)Marcel Granollers (ESP)

(4)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bye
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs Robin Haase (NED)
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs (5)Viktor Troicki (SRB)

(6)Florian Mayer (GER) vs Gilles Muller (LUX)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs (q)
(q) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(3)Richard Gasquet (FRA) bye

(8)Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Xavier Malisse (BEL)
(q) vs (WC)James Duckworth (AUS)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs (q)
(2)John Isner (USA) bye

Apia International Sydney qualy draw

Apia International Sydney qualy draw

(1)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) vs Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) vs (7)Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

(2)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
Stephane Robert (FRA) vs (WC)Matthew Barton (AUS)
Andre Begemann (GER) vs (WC)Luke Saville (AUS)
Amer Delic (BIH) vs (6)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

(3)Ryan Sweeting (USA) vs Joao Souza (BRA)
Greg Jones (AUS) vs Daniel Brands (GER)
Michael Russell (USA) vs Simon Greul (GER)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs (8)Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

(4)Denis Istomin (UZB) vs (WC)Matt Reid (AUS)
Roman Borvanov (MDA) vs Jan Hajek (CZE)
(WC)Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Karol Beck (SVK)
Jurgen Zopp (EST) vs (5)Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Apia International Sydney doubles draw

Apia International Sydney doubles draw

[1]Bryan/Bryan v Qureshi/Rojer
Paes/Stepanek v Fognini/Tursunov
[4]Lindstedt/Tecau v Dodig/Stakhovsky
Fleming/Hutchins v Granollers/Kubot

Kohlmann/Petzschner v Malisse/Norman
[WC]Ebelthite/Matosevic v [3]Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
[WC]Ebden/Nieminen v Andujar/M.Lopez
Isner/Sweeting v [2]Mirnyi/Nestor