Sunday, April 15, 2018

Johnson vs Sandgren in Houston final

Johnson vs Sandgren in Houston final

Steve Johnson wore down Taylor Fritz 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2 on Saturday, breaking his 20-year-old countryman twice in the third set after letting two match points slip away in the second in the U.S. Men's Clay Court semifinals.

Johnson will play Tennys Sandgren, another American who advanced to his first ATP World Tour final by neutralizing Ivo Karlovic's huge serve in a 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4) victory.

Friday, April 13, 2018

Monte Carlo Master Main Draw 2018

Monte Carlo Master Main Draw 2018

The Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters, which celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2006, is the first of three ATP World Tour Masters 1000 tournaments played on clay. The tournament is a player and fan favourite due to its magnificent location, the Monte-Carlo Country Club, and long tradition of champions. Spain's Rafael Nadal has won 10 titles at the event, including an Open-Era record eight successive titles between 2005-2012.

(1)Rafael Nadal vs Bye
Aljaz Bedene vs Qualifier
(WC)Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Karen Khachanov
(WC)Gilles Simon vs (16)Adrian Mannarino

(9)Novak Djokovic vs Qualifier
Borna Coric vs Julien Benneteau
Andrey Rublev vs Robin Haase
Bye vs (5)Dominic Thiem

(4)Grigor Dimitrov vs Bye
Filip Krajinovic vs Paolo Lorenzi
Tennys Sandgren vs Philipp Kohlschreiber
Jared Donaldson vs (15)Albert Ramos-Vinolas

(11)Roberto Bautista Agut vs Peter Gojowczyk
Benoit Paire vs Feliciano Lopez
Denis Shapovalov vs Qualifier
Bye vs (6)David Goffin

(7)Lucas Pouille vs Bye
Mischa Zverev vs (WC)Felix Auger-Aliassime
Qualifier vs Richard Gasquet
Guido Pella vs (10)Diego Schwartzman

(13)Fabio Fognini vs Qualifier
Yuichi Sugita vs Jan-Lennard Struff
Qualifier vs Gilles Muller
Bye vs (3)Alexander Zverev

(8)Pablo Carreno Busta vs Bye
Kyle Edmund vs Alexandr Dolgopolov
Marton Fucsovics vs Daniil Medvedev
Kei Nishikori vs (12)Tomas Berdych

(14)Milos Raonic vs (WC)Lucas Catarina
Damir Dzumhur vs Qualifier
Fernando Verdasco vs Pablo Cuevas
Bye vs (2)Marin Cilic

Monte Carlo Master Order of Play Saturday April 14th 2018

Monte Carlo Master Order of Play Saturday April 14th 2018

COURT RAINIER III Starts At 11:00 Am
Q-1st
Marco Cecchinato vs (13)Mikhail Kukushkin
Not Before 1:00 Pm
EXHIBITION MATCH
Not Before 1:45 Pm
Q-1st
(1)Andreas Seppi vs Alex de Minaur
Q-1st
(7)Federico Delbonis vs Nicolas Mahut

COURT DES PRINCES Starts At 11:00 Am
Q-1st
(4)Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (WC)Florent Diep
Q-1st
Stefano Travaglia vs (9)Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Q-1st
(WC)Romain Arneodo vs (10)Jeremy Chardy
Q-1st
(6)Florian Mayer vs Tommy Robredo

COURT 2 Starts At 11:00 Am
Q-1st
(5)Maximilian Marterer vs Andrej Martin
Q-1st
(WC)Hugo Nys vs (12)Dusan Lajovic
Q-1st
(3)Viktor Troicki vs Sergiy Stakhovsky

COURT 9 Starts At 12:00 Noon
Q-1st
Marcel Granollers vs (11)Denis Istomin
Q-1st
Ilya Ivashka vs (8)Roberto Carballes Baena

COURT 11 Starts At 12:00 Noon
Q-1st
(WC)Amaury Delmas vs (14)Mirza Basic
Q-1st
(2)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs Lorenzo Sonego

Monte Carlo Master Qualy Draws 2018

Monte Carlo Master Qualy Draws 2018


(1)Andreas Seppi vs Alex de Minaur
Marcel Granollers vs (11)Denis Istomin

(2)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs Lorenzo Sonego
Marco Cecchinato vs (13)Mikhail Kukushkin

(3)Viktor Troicki vs Sergiy Stakhovsky
(WC)Hugo Nys vs (12)Dusan Lajovic

(4)Stefanos Tsitsipas vs (WC)Florent Diep
(WC)Amaury Delmas vs (14)Mirza Basic

(5)Maximilian Marterer vs Andrej Martin
Stefano Travaglia vs (9)Pierre-Hugues Herbert

(6)Florian Mayer vs Tommy Robredo
Ilya Ivashka vs (8)Roberto Carballes Baena

(7)Federico Delbonis vs Nicolas Mahut
(WC)Romain Arneodo vs (10)Jeremy Chardy

Houston Order of Play Friday April 13th 2018

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston Order of Play Friday April 13th 2018 - Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

CENTER Starts At 12:00 Noon
QF
(8)Tennys Sandgren vs Guido Pella
QF
Ivo Karlovic vs (4) WC Nick Kyrgios
QF
(3)Jack Sock vs Taylor Fritz
Not Before 6:00 Pm
QF
(1)John Isner vs (6)Steve Johnson
SF
(1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan vs Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald

COURT 3 Starts At 5:00 Pm
SF
Andre Begemann/Antonio Sancic vs (WC)Dustin Brown/Frances Tiafoe

Houston Results Thursday April 12th 2018

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston Results Thursday April 12th 2018 - Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Round Of 16
(1)John Isner Defeats Henri Laaksonen 64 62
(3)Jack Sock Defeats Horacio Zeballos 64 64
(6)Steve Johnson Defeats Frances Tiafoe 63 64
Taylor Fritz Defeats (7)Ryan Harrison 36 60 63

Quarter-Finals
(1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan Defeats Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski 46 63 10-6
Andre Begemann/Antonio Sancic Defeats (4)Santiago Gonzalez/Donald Young 76 62
(WC)Dustin Brown/Frances Tiafoe Defeats (WC)Ivo Karlovic/Daniel Nestor 76 63
Max Mirnyi/Philipp Oswald Defeats Scott Lipsky/Tennys Sandgren 67 76 11-9